← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Passenger Lifts and Maintenance

Buyer: Beyond Housing Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBeyond Housing Limited
StatusOpen
Deadline14 Oct 2026
Value£380,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The primary objective of this contract is to procure lift maintenance, servicing and a reactive call out/repair provision for breakdown, trappings and repair for the passenger lifts within Beyond Housing stock. Our main objectives are: • To have a reliable service provider • A service provider with excellent communication channels • A service provider who ideally has a client portal for real time updates and certification • In the absence of a portal, a service provider who can facilitate electronic certification by other means (i.e. via email) • A service provider with an excellent front-line service, with an equally reliable back-office service • A service provider who can attend contract management meetings and provide regular and accurate timely updates on KPI and performance data. The contract will be backed up by a Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) which will be monitored and managed monthly. Beyond Housing intends to award a contract to one contractor following this procurement process. Beyond Housing reserves the right to appoint an additional Contractor if, at Beyond Housing sole discretion, it is deemed necessary to ensure continuity and resilience of operational delivery. Any decision to appoint an additional Contractor will be made in accordance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment and will be based on the established published award criteria.

Categories

Lifts 42416100Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 380,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,5064 median · 45 average (953 of 2,506 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,019 of 2,506 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2024 median · 5.4 average (5 of 202 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e711
Latest release ID081833-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 13:59:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081833-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-14T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£380,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026tender081833-2026
19 Aug 2026planning078770-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T14:59:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 380000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall be renewable upon mutual agreement between Beyond Housing Ltd and the selected bidder for an additional period of 2 year (2+2) subject to satisfactory performance and compliance with the terms and conditions of the contract.\nThe extension of the contract beyond the initial 24 month period will be considered based on a joint evaluation of the services, adherence to the specification, timely reporting, and achievement against the deliverables required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Lifts and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 380000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Bidder are directed to Beyond Housing's e-procurement platform, intend, to bid for this opportunity.\nBidders can register at; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home\nThe full tender pack information can be found under the \"Passenger Lifts and Servicing\"  project opportunity.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081833-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081833-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:59:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this contract is to procure lift maintenance, servicing and a reactive call out/repair provision for breakdown, trappings and repair for the passenger lifts within Beyond Housing stock. \nOur main objectives are:\n• To have a reliable service provider \n•  A service provider with excellent communication channels \n• A service provider who ideally has a client portal for real time updates and certification\n• In the absence of a portal, a service provider who can facilitate electronic certification by other means (i.e. via email) \n• A service provider with an excellent front-line service, with an equally reliable back-office service\n• A service provider who can attend contract management meetings and provide regular and accurate timely updates on KPI and performance data. \nThe contract will be backed up by a Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) which will be monitored and managed monthly. \nBeyond Housing intends to award a contract to one contractor following this procurement process. Beyond Housing reserves the right to appoint an additional Contractor if, at Beyond Housing sole discretion, it is deemed necessary to ensure continuity and resilience of operational delivery.\nAny decision to appoint an additional Contractor will be made in accordance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment and will be based on the established published award criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RSA007814",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081833-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081833-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T14:59:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 380000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall be renewable upon mutual agreement between Beyond Housing Ltd and the selected bidder for an additional period of 2 year (2+2) subject to satisfactory performance and compliance with the terms and conditions of the contract.\nThe extension of the contract beyond the initial 24 month period will be considered based on a joint evaluation of the services, adherence to the specification, timely reporting, and achievement against the deliverables required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Lifts and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 380000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Bidder are directed to Beyond Housing's e-procurement platform, intend, to bid for this opportunity.\nBidders can register at; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home\nThe full tender pack information can be found under the \"Passenger Lifts and Servicing\"  project opportunity.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "081833-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081833-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:59:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this contract is to procure lift maintenance, servicing and a reactive call out/repair provision for breakdown, trappings and repair for the passenger lifts within Beyond Housing stock. \nOur main objectives are:\n• To have a reliable service provider \n•  A service provider with excellent communication channels \n• A service provider who ideally has a client portal for real time updates and certification\n• In the absence of a portal, a service provider who can facilitate electronic certification by other means (i.e. via email) \n• A service provider with an excellent front-line service, with an equally reliable back-office service\n• A service provider who can attend contract management meetings and provide regular and accurate timely updates on KPI and performance data. \nThe contract will be backed up by a Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) which will be monitored and managed monthly. \nBeyond Housing intends to award a contract to one contractor following this procurement process. Beyond Housing reserves the right to appoint an additional Contractor if, at Beyond Housing sole discretion, it is deemed necessary to ensure continuity and resilience of operational delivery.\nAny decision to appoint an additional Contractor will be made in accordance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment and will be based on the established published award criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RSA007814",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2026 · 078770-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078770-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T09:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Lifts and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 280000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this contract is to procure lift maintenance, servicing and a reactive call out/repair provision for breakdown, trappings and repair for the passenger lifts within Beyond Housing stock. \nOur main objectives are:\n• To have a reliable service provider \n•  A service provider with excellent communication channels \n• A service provider who ideally has a client portal for real time updates and certification\n• In the absence of a portal, a service provider who can facilitate electronic certification by other means (i.e. via email) \n• A service provider with an excellent front-line service, with an equally reliable back-office service\n• A service provider who can attend contract management meetings and provide regular and accurate timely updates on KPI and performance data. \nThe contract will be backed up by a Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) which will be monitored and managed monthly. \nBeyond Housing intends to award a contract to one contractor following this procurement process. Beyond Housing reserves the right to appoint an additional Contractor if, at Beyond Housing sole discretion, it is deemed necessary to ensure continuity and resilience of operational delivery.\nAny decision to appoint an additional Contractor will be made in accordance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment and will be based on the established published award criteria.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RSA007814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RSA007814",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078770-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078770-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:22:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to advise the market that Beyond Housing will be tendering for a new Passenger Lift Maintenance and Repairs service to be delivered across the North East and North Yorkshire for an initial period of 2 years. The contract value is expected to be £95,000 per annum including VAT. Bidders are invited to register their interest on our internal Intend portal. \nPlease register using this link:\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}