Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Parking Enforcement Body Worn Cameras with GPS Tracking and Emergency Alarm. This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home
UKI62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security cameras, Repair and maintenance services of video equipment, Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 825 | 3 median · 51.5 average (183 of 825 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (193 of 825 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060181-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 09:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060181-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060181-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060181-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 1 year extension period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "50343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement Body Worn Video Cameras with GPS Tracking and Emergency Alarm",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:45:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Parking Enforcement Body Worn Cameras with GPS Tracking and Emergency Alarm.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "Rosa.Cano@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02087266000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060181-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 1 year extension period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "50343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of video equipment"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement Body Worn Video Cameras with GPS Tracking and Emergency Alarm",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:45:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier to provide Parking Enforcement Body Worn Cameras with GPS Tracking and Emergency Alarm.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "Rosa.Cano@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02087266000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}