Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
The Council seek to find a supplier to undertake Major & Minor Adaptations to both LCC properties and private owner/occupiers. Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. Furthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 44 | 12 median · 14.4 average (15 of 44 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (15 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,243 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0698ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 13:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044438-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044438-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3577 - Provision of Major & Minor Adaptations at Leicester City",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council seek to find a supplier to undertake Major & Minor Adaptations to both LCC properties and private owner/occupiers.\nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication.\nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.\nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:53:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044438-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3577 - Provision of Major & Minor Adaptations at Leicester City",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council seek to find a supplier to undertake Major & Minor Adaptations to both LCC properties and private owner/occupiers.\nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication.\nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity.\nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:53:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}