Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Paint and decorating supplies, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement. We are looking to review and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs. Any resulting framework from this exercise will be available to CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). This framework will also be open to NWUPC (www.nwupc.ac.uk/members/) and NEUPC (www.neupc.ac.uk/join/members) Local Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments. The framework will also be available to the Wider Public Sector https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php) via Crescent Service
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oil and water paints, Painters' brushes, Paints, varnishes and mastics, Paints, Paint stripper | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Painters' brushes (39224210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 770 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 770 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (372 of 770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 157 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 12:22:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019879-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017569-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019879-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:22:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil and water paints"
},
{
"id": "39224210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painters' brushes"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
{
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
{
"id": "44832100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paint stripper"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paint and Decorating Supplies ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Paint and decorating supplies, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement.\nWe are looking to review and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs. Any resulting framework from this exercise will be available to CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). This framework will also be open to NWUPC (www.nwupc.ac.uk/members/) and NEUPC (www.neupc.ac.uk/join/members)\nLocal Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments.\nThe framework will also be available to the Wider Public Sector https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php) via Crescent Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Johnson",
"email": "K.Johnson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0800 0662188"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Leeds Innovation Centre, 103 Clarendon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "f.rowell@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "113 344 3957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:22:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019879-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:22:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil and water paints"
},
{
"id": "39224210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painters' brushes"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
{
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
{
"id": "44832100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paint stripper"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paint and Decorating Supplies ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Paint and decorating supplies, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement.\nWe are looking to review and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs. Any resulting framework from this exercise will be available to CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). This framework will also be open to NWUPC (www.nwupc.ac.uk/members/) and NEUPC (www.neupc.ac.uk/join/members)\nLocal Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments.\nThe framework will also be available to the Wider Public Sector https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php) via Crescent Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Johnson",
"email": "K.Johnson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0800 0662188"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Leeds Innovation Centre, 103 Clarendon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "f.rowell@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "113 344 3957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:22:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017569-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil and water paints"
},
{
"id": "39224210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painters' brushes"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
},
{
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
{
"id": "44832100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paint stripper"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paint and Decorating Supplies ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Paint and decorating supplies, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement.\nWe are looking to review and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs. Any resulting framework from this exercise will be available to CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). This framework will also be open to NWUPC (www.nwupc.ac.uk/members/) and NEUPC (www.neupc.ac.uk/join/members)\nLocal Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments.\nThe framework will also be available to the Wider Public Sector https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/suppliers/eligible-public-sector-bodies.php) via Crescent Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Leeds Innovation Centre, 103 Clarendon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "f.rowell@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "113 344 3957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crescent House, University of Salford Room 404"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nwupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 234 8003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Johnson",
"email": "K.Johnson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0800 0662188"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:36:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}