Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to re-procure cycling training and services. Our current contract is due to expire in May 2027 and we wish to re-tender as a single contract for all services. We are looking for comprehensive cycle training and services which meet, and aim to exceed, nationally recognised standards. Delivering high quality services to serve residents and visitors of the City, and to overcome any cycling barriers to all ages and abilities to encourage active travel. To aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. This exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. This market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal ("the Portal"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164 Please complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Support services for road transport, Training services, Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for road transport (63712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 514 | 2.5 median · 9.3 average (108 of 514 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (131 of 514 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 125 | 3 median · 17.2 average (30 of 125 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (36 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. This exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. This market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal ("the Portal"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164 Please complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026. | engagement | 8 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f274 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 09:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081327-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T09:56:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to re-procure cycling training and services. Our current contract is due to expire in May 2027 and we wish to re-tender as a single contract for all services. \nWe are looking for comprehensive cycle training and services which meet, and aim to exceed, nationally recognised standards. Delivering high quality services to serve residents and visitors of the City, and to overcome any cycling barriers to all ages and abilities to encourage active travel. \nTo aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. \nThis exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. \nThis market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164\nPlease complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081327-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081327-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T09:56:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. \nThis exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. \nThis market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164\nPlease complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T09:56:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to re-procure cycling training and services. Our current contract is due to expire in May 2027 and we wish to re-tender as a single contract for all services. \nWe are looking for comprehensive cycle training and services which meet, and aim to exceed, nationally recognised standards. Delivering high quality services to serve residents and visitors of the City, and to overcome any cycling barriers to all ages and abilities to encourage active travel. \nTo aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. \nThis exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. \nThis market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164\nPlease complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081327-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081327-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T09:56:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To aid us in the design of future services the Council are issuing a market engagement questionnaire, so we are able to review and refine our final procurement solution. Further market engagement activities may follow in due course. \nThis exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit WCC to carry out any procurement exercises in relation to this project. Responding to the questionnaire does not confer any advantage or disadvantage to organisations and / or individuals in respect of any future procurement exercise that may take place. WCC will not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred in responding to this questionnaire or any other related market engagement activity. \nThis market engagement opportunity is accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and register your account, then search for P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services / SQ_30164\nPlease complete the questionnaire and submit via the Portal by 5pm (UK Time) on 8th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}