Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
This stairlifts and lifts hoists – aids and adaptations soft market testing aims to receive feedback from the aids and adaptations market on the letting by Birmingham City Council (“the Council”) of a three (3) plus one (1) plus one (1) contract to be responsible solely for the testing, examination, and servicing/maintenance, including repairs, of the following lifting equipment. Additionally, a small number of ceiling track hoists, as well as adaptable kitchens and toilets that require testing, inspection, and ongoing servicing/maintenance, will be included within the scope of this contract. The successful supplier will enter into a contract with the Council, under the TAC-1 (Term Alliance Contract) arrangement. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01/07/2026 and will run until 30/06/2029, with option to extend by two further 12-month periods, with the potential overall Contract period amounting to five years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget approvals. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Lifting and handling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,320 | 4 median · 61.6 average (381 of 1,320 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (406 of 1,320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc | engagement | 2 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ab8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016340-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 09:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016340-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016340-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:51:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3411 ME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P3411 ME - Stairlifts and Lifts Hoists – Aids and Adaptations - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This stairlifts and lifts hoists – aids and adaptations soft market testing aims to receive feedback from the aids and adaptations market on the letting by Birmingham City Council (“the Council”) of a three (3) plus one (1) plus one (1) contract to be responsible solely for the testing, examination, and servicing/maintenance, including repairs, of the following lifting equipment. Additionally, a small number of ceiling track hoists, as well as adaptable kitchens and toilets that require testing, inspection, and ongoing servicing/maintenance, will be included within the scope of this contract.\nThe successful supplier will enter into a contract with the Council, under the TAC-1 (Term Alliance Contract) arrangement. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01/07/2026 and will run until 30/06/2029, with option to extend by two further 12-month periods, with the potential overall Contract period amounting to five years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget approvals.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:51:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016340-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:51:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ab8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3411 ME",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P3411 ME - Stairlifts and Lifts Hoists – Aids and Adaptations - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This stairlifts and lifts hoists – aids and adaptations soft market testing aims to receive feedback from the aids and adaptations market on the letting by Birmingham City Council (“the Council”) of a three (3) plus one (1) plus one (1) contract to be responsible solely for the testing, examination, and servicing/maintenance, including repairs, of the following lifting equipment. Additionally, a small number of ceiling track hoists, as well as adaptable kitchens and toilets that require testing, inspection, and ongoing servicing/maintenance, will be included within the scope of this contract.\nThe successful supplier will enter into a contract with the Council, under the TAC-1 (Term Alliance Contract) arrangement. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01/07/2026 and will run until 30/06/2029, with option to extend by two further 12-month periods, with the potential overall Contract period amounting to five years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget approvals.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:51:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation.\nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed market engagement should be returned by 17:00 on Monday 2nd March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}