← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board. Required procedures include; Dento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal Multiple extractions Single‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted) Removal of buried roots and impacted teeth Surgical exposure of unerupted teeth Management of supernumerary teeth. Interested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board. Required procedures include; Dento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal Multiple extractions Single‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted) Removal of buried roots and impacted teeth Surgical exposure of unerupted teeth Management of supernumerary teeth. This service contract supports the strategic shift toward community based oral healthcare by commissioning a comprehensive Minor Oral Surgery service for adults across Hywel Dda UHB. It ensures consistent triage, appropriate clinical pathways, and accessible local treatment options, while reducing unnecessary hospital referrals and improving patient and system outcomes. Interested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4421 median · 41.4 average (4,790 of 11,442 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,478 of 11,442 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1861 median · 1.5 average (135 of 186 with a bid count)1.7 average (162 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14631 median · 3.3 average (12 of 63 with a bid count)1.1 average (28 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6034 median · 20.4 average (23 of 603 with a bid count)2 average (23 of 603 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,252,998 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06547c
Latest release ID013678-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 08:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026planning013678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T08:54:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board.\nRequired procedures include;\nDento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal\nMultiple extractions\nSingle‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted)\nRemoval of buried roots and impacted teeth\nSurgical exposure of unerupted teeth\nManagement of supernumerary teeth.\nThis service contract supports the strategic shift toward community based oral healthcare by commissioning a comprehensive Minor Oral Surgery service for adults across Hywel Dda UHB. It ensures consistent triage, appropriate clinical pathways, and accessible local treatment options, while reducing unnecessary hospital referrals and improving patient and system outcomes.\nInterested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0091 Minor Oral Surgery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board.\nRequired procedures include;\nDento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal\nMultiple extractions\nSingle‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted)\nRemoval of buried roots and impacted teeth\nSurgical exposure of unerupted teeth\nManagement of supernumerary teeth.\nInterested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Hill",
        "email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=161572.\n(WA Ref:161572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013678-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T08:54:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board.\nRequired procedures include;\nDento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal\nMultiple extractions\nSingle‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted)\nRemoval of buried roots and impacted teeth\nSurgical exposure of unerupted teeth\nManagement of supernumerary teeth.\nThis service contract supports the strategic shift toward community based oral healthcare by commissioning a comprehensive Minor Oral Surgery service for adults across Hywel Dda UHB. It ensures consistent triage, appropriate clinical pathways, and accessible local treatment options, while reducing unnecessary hospital referrals and improving patient and system outcomes.\nInterested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0091 Minor Oral Surgery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board seeks to commission a service to deliver Minor Oral Surgery (MOS) services within primary care or community settings for patients aged 16 and over residing in the Hywel Dda University Health Board.\nRequired procedures include;\nDento‑alveolar surgery, including third molar (wisdom tooth) removal\nMultiple extractions\nSingle‑root apicectomies (where endodontic options are exhausted)\nRemoval of buried roots and impacted teeth\nSurgical exposure of unerupted teeth\nManagement of supernumerary teeth.\nInterested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Hill",
        "email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested providers are invited to an engagement event to be held online week commencing 9th March 2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=161572.\n(WA Ref:161572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}