Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of London Underground, is seeking a supplier to undertake the overhaul of the Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagon fleet, which is critical to delivering the London Underground maintenance and track renewal regime. S&B wagons support track renewal programmes across the London Underground network by enabling the efficient delivery of materials and the removal of waste ballast during possessions, within both tunnelled and surface sections, helping to ensure the continued safety and reliability of the railway. The scope of works comprises a full and comprehensive overhaul of all S&B wagons, including but not limited to brake equipment, drawgear, bogies, bodywork, fittings, gauging, and brake performance testing, together with any repair works identified through condition assessments carried out during the overhaul process. All works must be delivered in accordance with TfL's mandatory technical requirements and applicable London Underground standards, using approved methods and suitably competent personnel experienced in the maintenance of specialist rail vehicles. The fleet consists of 52 wagons, originally procured in 1996. While the S&B wagons have previously undergone a successful life extension programme, a full overhaul is now required to mitigate reliance on an interim Case for Continued Safe Operation (CCSO) and to support their continued operation. The S&B wagons overhaul works include, but are not limited to: • Brake equipment overhaul (distributors, brake cylinders, handbrake, etc.) • Drawgear overhaul (drawgear, buffers & couplers) • Bogie overhaul (bogie frames, suspension, brake rigging, etc.) • Body (corrosion repair, box protection/ renewal, damage repair, paint, etc.) • Fittings (cover plates etc.) • Gauging & brake performance checks. • Repair works arising from condition assessment during overhaul. The objective of the overhaul programme is to return all Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagons to a condition that reliable and safe operation for a minimum period of eight years following completion of the works. The contract will be let for an initial term of three years, with an option for TfL to extend for a further one year period, subject to ongoing operational and performance requirements.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 137 | 3 median · 14 average (35 of 137 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (39 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 29.5 median · 29.5 average (2 of 177 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| "Interested suppliers are invited to register their interest by 12 noon on Monday 01 June 2026 responding to this notice. A market sounding questionnaire will then be issued. Transport for London may also hold optional follow-up clarification meetings. Participation will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement." | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043087-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 14:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 043087-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038090-2026 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | planning | 037807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2947834906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhaul of London Underground Spoil and Ballast (S&B) Wagons",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of London Underground, is seeking a supplier to undertake the overhaul of the Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagon fleet, which is critical to delivering the London Underground maintenance and track renewal regime.\nS&B wagons support track renewal programmes across the London Underground network by enabling the efficient delivery of materials and the removal of waste ballast during possessions, within both tunnelled and surface sections, helping to ensure the continued safety and reliability of the railway.\nThe scope of works comprises a full and comprehensive overhaul of all S&B wagons, including but not limited to brake equipment, drawgear, bogies, bodywork, fittings, gauging, and brake performance testing, together with any repair works identified through condition assessments carried out during the overhaul process.\nAll works must be delivered in accordance with TfL's mandatory technical requirements and applicable London Underground standards, using approved methods and suitably competent personnel experienced in the maintenance of specialist rail vehicles. The fleet consists of 52 wagons, originally procured in 1996.\nWhile the S&B wagons have previously undergone a successful life extension programme, a full overhaul is now required to mitigate reliance on an interim Case for Continued Safe Operation (CCSO) and to support their continued operation. \nThe S&B wagons overhaul works include, but are not limited to: \n• Brake equipment overhaul (distributors, brake cylinders, handbrake, etc.)\n• Drawgear overhaul (drawgear, buffers & couplers)\n• Bogie overhaul (bogie frames, suspension, brake rigging, etc.)\n• Body (corrosion repair, box protection/ renewal, damage repair, paint, etc.)\n• Fittings (cover plates etc.)\n• Gauging & brake performance checks.\n• Repair works arising from condition assessment during overhaul.\nThe objective of the overhaul programme is to return all Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagons to a condition that reliable and safe operation for a minimum period of eight years following completion of the works.\nThe contract will be let for an initial term of three years, with an option for TfL to extend for a further one year period, subject to ongoing operational and performance requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynettegatsi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:17:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "\"Interested suppliers are invited to register their interest by 12 noon on Monday 01 June 2026 responding to this notice. A market sounding questionnaire will then be issued. Transport for London may also hold optional follow-up clarification meetings. Participation will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2947834906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhaul of London Underground Spoil and Ballast (S&B) Wagons",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL), on behalf of London Underground, is seeking a supplier to undertake the overhaul of the Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagon fleet, which is critical to delivering the London Underground maintenance and track renewal regime.\nS&B wagons support track renewal programmes across the London Underground network by enabling the efficient delivery of materials and the removal of waste ballast during possessions, within both tunnelled and surface sections, helping to ensure the continued safety and reliability of the railway.\nThe scope of works comprises a full and comprehensive overhaul of all S&B wagons, including but not limited to brake equipment, drawgear, bogies, bodywork, fittings, gauging, and brake performance testing, together with any repair works identified through condition assessments carried out during the overhaul process.\nAll works must be delivered in accordance with TfL's mandatory technical requirements and applicable London Underground standards, using approved methods and suitably competent personnel experienced in the maintenance of specialist rail vehicles. The fleet consists of 52 wagons, originally procured in 1996.\nWhile the S&B wagons have previously undergone a successful life extension programme, a full overhaul is now required to mitigate reliance on an interim Case for Continued Safe Operation (CCSO) and to support their continued operation. \nThe S&B wagons overhaul works include, but are not limited to: \n• Brake equipment overhaul (distributors, brake cylinders, handbrake, etc.)\n• Drawgear overhaul (drawgear, buffers & couplers)\n• Bogie overhaul (bogie frames, suspension, brake rigging, etc.)\n• Body (corrosion repair, box protection/ renewal, damage repair, paint, etc.)\n• Fittings (cover plates etc.)\n• Gauging & brake performance checks.\n• Repair works arising from condition assessment during overhaul.\nThe objective of the overhaul programme is to return all Spoil and Ballast (S&B) wagons to a condition that reliable and safe operation for a minimum period of eight years following completion of the works.\nThe contract will be let for an initial term of three years, with an option for TfL to extend for a further one year period, subject to ongoing operational and performance requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynettegatsi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:17:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "\"Interested suppliers are invited to register their interest by 12 noon on Monday 01 June 2026 responding to this notice. A market sounding questionnaire will then be issued. Transport for London may also hold optional follow-up clarification meetings. Participation will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038090-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2947834906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhaul of London Underground Spoil and Ballast (S&B) Wagons",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038090-2026",
"description": "Updated dates for contract award and tender notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a supplier for the overhaul of the S&B wagons which are essential to meet the maintenance regime.\nThe scope involves a comprehensive overhaul of all S&B wagons encompassing brake equipment, drawgear, bogies, bodywork, fittings, gauging and brake performance checks, as well as any repair works arising from the condition assessment undertaken during the overhaul process.\nThe overhaul must be delivered in line with TfL's mandatory technical requirements and applicable LU standards. Works must be performed using approved methods and by personnel with demonstrated competence in maintaining specialist rail vehicles. The fleet consists of 52 wagons which were procured in 1996.\nThese wagons have had a successful life extension carried out on them, however, a full overhaul is now required to mitigate the upcoming CCSO (Case for Continued Safe Operation) that will be put in place to permit ongoing operation until overhaul.\nThe S&B wagons overhaul works include, but are not limited to:\n• Brake equipment overhaul (distributors, brake cylinders, handbrake, etc.)\n• Drawgear overhaul (drawgear, buffers & couplers)\n• Bogie overhaul (bogie frames, suspension, brake rigging, etc.)\n• Body (corrosion repair, box protection/ renewal, damage repair, paint, etc.)\n• Fittings (cover plates etc.)\n• Gauging & brake performance checks.\n• Repair works arising from condition assessment during overhaul.\n`\nThe objective is to return all S&B Wagons to a condition that ensures reliable operation for a minimum of eight years following completion.\nThe contract will run for an initial three-year period with an option to extend for a further year",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynettegatsi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038090-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038090-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:26:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037807-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-26T20:57:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2947834906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhaul of London Underground Spoil and Ballast (S&B) Wagons",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a supplier for the overhaul of the S&B wagons which are essential to meet the maintenance regime. \nThe scope involves a comprehensive overhaul of all S&B wagons encompassing brake equipment, drawgear, bogies, bodywork, fittings, gauging and brake performance checks, as well as any repair works arising from the condition assessment undertaken during the overhaul process. \nThe overhaul must be delivered in line with TfL's mandatory technical requirements and applicable LU standards. Works must be performed using approved methods and by personnel with demonstrated competence in maintaining specialist rail vehicles. The fleet consists of 52 wagons which were procured in 1996. \nThese wagons have had a successful life extension carried out on them, however, a full overhaul is now required to mitigate the upcoming CCSO (Case for Continued Safe Operation) that will be put in place to permit ongoing operation until overhaul. \nThe S&B wagons overhaul works include, but are not limited to:\n• Brake equipment overhaul (distributors, brake cylinders, handbrake, etc.) \n• Drawgear overhaul (drawgear, buffers & couplers) \n• Bogie overhaul (bogie frames, suspension, brake rigging, etc.) \n• Body (corrosion repair, box protection/ renewal, damage repair, paint, etc.) \n• Fittings (cover plates etc.) \n• Gauging & brake performance checks. \n• Repair works arising from condition assessment during overhaul. \n` \nThe objective is to return all S&B Wagons to a condition that ensures reliable operation for a minimum of eight years following completion. \nThe contract will run for an initial three-year period with an option to extend for a further year",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynettegatsi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-26T20:57:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}