← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Orthotic Patient Admin System

Buyer: Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust →

BuyerDartford and Gravesham NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£74,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This notice relates to Preliminary Market Engagement only and is not a call for competition or tender. No contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise.

Categories

Medical information systems 48814000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Dec 2026 to 6 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical information systems (48814000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)200Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather indicative pricing and market insight for a potential Orthotic Patient Administration System (PAS) and Ordering System. The proposed solution is intended to support the end-to-end orthotic patient pathway, including referral management, waiting lists, appointment scheduling, clinical records, product ordering, and integration with NHS systems. Suppliers are invited to provide high-level, non-binding information, including solution overview, indicative pricing, delivery approach, and key assumptions. This exercise is for information gathering purposes only and is not a call for competition or tender. A full Request for Information (RFI) document is attached, which includes detailed requirements and response instructions.engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf14
Latest release ID060746-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 12:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£74,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-2618-VVJG",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Patient Admin System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 74000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 88800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to Preliminary Market Engagement only and is not a call for competition or tender. No contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-2618-VVJG",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRB-2618-VVJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Brown",
        "email": "david.brown46@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01322428100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060746-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060746-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:09:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather indicative pricing and market insight for a potential Orthotic Patient Administration System (PAS) and Ordering System.\nThe proposed solution is intended to support the end-to-end orthotic patient pathway, including referral management, waiting lists, appointment scheduling, clinical records, product ordering, and integration with NHS systems.\nSuppliers are invited to provide high-level, non-binding information, including solution overview, indicative pricing, delivery approach, and key assumptions.\nThis exercise is for information gathering purposes only and is not a call for competition or tender.\nA full Request for Information (RFI) document is attached, which includes detailed requirements and response instructions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060746-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T13:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-2618-VVJG",
    "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Patient Admin System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 74000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 88800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to Preliminary Market Engagement only and is not a call for competition or tender. No contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRB-2618-VVJG",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dvh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRB-2618-VVJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Brown",
        "email": "david.brown46@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01322428100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060746-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060746-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:09:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather indicative pricing and market insight for a potential Orthotic Patient Administration System (PAS) and Ordering System.\nThe proposed solution is intended to support the end-to-end orthotic patient pathway, including referral management, waiting lists, appointment scheduling, clinical records, product ordering, and integration with NHS systems.\nSuppliers are invited to provide high-level, non-binding information, including solution overview, indicative pricing, delivery approach, and key assumptions.\nThis exercise is for information gathering purposes only and is not a call for competition or tender.\nA full Request for Information (RFI) document is attached, which includes detailed requirements and response instructions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}