← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oriented Strandboard (Type 3)

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)

Delivery location

UK · UKN

Categories

Scrap wood 03417000Wood fuels 09111400Miscellaneous construction materials in wood 44191000Wood 03410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scrap wood, Wood fuels, Miscellaneous construction materials in woodNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Scrap wood (03417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 27.1 average (57 of 169 with a bid count)7.2 average (62 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£158,245

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e3c
Latest release ID011281-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 08 2024 13:33:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2024award, contract011281-2024
18 Jan 2024tender001769-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-08T14:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42947",
          "name": "J P CORRY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scrap wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "09111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials in wood"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oriented Strandboard (Type 3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wood"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42947",
      "name": "J P CORRY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "648 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J P CORRY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.trainor@jpcorry.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02890260250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110142",
      "name": "procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158245,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2024 · 011281-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-08T14:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42947",
          "name": "J P CORRY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scrap wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "09111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials in wood"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oriented Strandboard (Type 3)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wood"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42947",
      "name": "J P CORRY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "648 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J P CORRY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.trainor@jpcorry.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02890260250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110142",
      "name": "procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158245,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011281-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2024 · 001769-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001769-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T14:51:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scrap wood"
          },
          {
            "id": "09111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wood fuels"
          },
          {
            "id": "44191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials in wood"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oriented Strandboard (Type 3)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-22T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-22T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Oriented Strandboard Type 3 (OSB3)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wood"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102875",
      "name": "Procurment and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurment and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}