← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Oracle Managed Support Services

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.

Categories

IT software development services 72212517Data security software development services 72212732Software testing 72254000Software support services 72261000Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 20 Oct 2025 to 19 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Software consultancy services, Data security software development services, Software testing, IT software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5233.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 523 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 523 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jspengagement30 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee28
Latest release ID009767-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 17:39:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025planning009767-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T17:39:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212732",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software testing"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Skilling",
        "email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009767-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009767-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:39:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009767-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T17:39:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212732",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software testing"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Skilling",
        "email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009767-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009767-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:39:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}