Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services, Software consultancy services, Data security software development services, Software testing, IT software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 585 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 585 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jsp | engagement | 30 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009765-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 17:39:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | planning | 009765-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009765-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T17:39:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Skilling",
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:39:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jsp"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009765-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T17:39:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to gather insights and inform its sourcing strategy for the future provision of a technical and functional managed support service for Oracle Cloud (ERP, HCM and EPM). The Council is currently in the implementation phase of Oracle Cloud with implementation services (technical and change management) being provided by Infosys Limited. For more information on the Implementing Oracle Programme, please refer to https://westsussex.moderngov.co.uk/ieDecisionDetails.aspx?Id=1946 This notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Skilling",
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:39:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would like to hear from suppliers with Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise in a Local Government setting and able to support a first generation Oracle Cloud support contract. This engagement aims to: -Assess market capability and interest. -Gather feedback on proposed service requirements. -Understand innovation and best practices. -Inform the final procurement approach Written Expressions of Interest can be emailed to james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk (WSCC Implementing Oracle - Commercial Lead). Please include -'WSCC Oracle Managed Support Services' in the subject title. -Name of the organisation you represent -Contact details of the pre-sales lead -Current and recent managed support contracts the organisation is delivering or has delivered. The Council expects to organise and hold a series of meetings with interested suppliers with relevant experience during the preliminary market engagement window. Registration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be necessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid if the procurement falls under PA23. The Council's e-sourcing portal is Atamis. Suppliers can register following this link: https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fhome%2Fhome.jsp"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}