← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oracle Managed Support Services

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2025
Value£917,000
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenderers from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors for the provision of Oracle Managed Support services. The Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025. The contract is anticipated to commence on the 1 May 2025 for an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion.

Delivery location

UKI · UK

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451System and support services 72250000Helpdesk and support services 72253000Helpdesk services 72253100Systems support services 72253200Software support services 72261000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Service Contract will be awarded to a single contractor. The delivery of the contract is anticipated to begin on 1 May 2025 with an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion. The Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025. The provider will be required to use their Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise and experience within a Local Authority setting to provision adequate functional and technical support for the Councils Level 3 support and development needs, pertaining to raised incidents and or service requests.

Statusactive
Value£917,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support services, Helpdesk and support services, Systems support services, Software support services, Helpdesk services, Enterprise resource planning software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software development services (72212451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0602 median · 14.3 average (3,963 of 10,060 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,790 of 10,060 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7071 median · 12.9 average (271 of 707 with a bid count)2.7 average (340 of 707 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5493 median · 4.2 average (5 of 549 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 549 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d69a
Latest release ID002771-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/DB5D258284
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£917,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025tender002771-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002771-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d69a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d69a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 917000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be established for an initial duration of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the RBKC's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A Service Contract will be awarded to a single contractor.  The delivery of the contract is anticipated to begin on 1 May 2025 with an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion.  \nThe Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025.\nThe provider will be required to use their Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise and experience within a Local Authority setting to provision adequate functional and technical support for the Councils Level 3 support and development needs, pertaining to raised incidents and or service requests.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON,UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 917000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenderers from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors for the provision of Oracle Managed Support services.  \nThe Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence on the 1 May 2025 for an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/DB5D258284",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/business-and-enterprise/business-opportunities-and-procurement/procurement-borough",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB5D258284",
        "name": "Malcolm de Vela",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 73613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB5D258284\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DB5D258284\n GO Reference: GO-2025127-PRO-29233378",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002771-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002771-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d69a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d69a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 917000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be established for an initial duration of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the RBKC's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A Service Contract will be awarded to a single contractor.  The delivery of the contract is anticipated to begin on 1 May 2025 with an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion.  \nThe Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025.\nThe provider will be required to use their Oracle Cloud, SAAS, EPM, OCI, OIC and BI expertise and experience within a Local Authority setting to provision adequate functional and technical support for the Councils Level 3 support and development needs, pertaining to raised incidents and or service requests.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON,UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Managed Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 917000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenderers from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors for the provision of Oracle Managed Support services.  \nThe Council requires Level 3, technical and functional managed support service of Oracle Cloud. To ensure effective delivery of the Council’s enabling services (HR, Finance, Procurement) within Oracle Cloud from May 2025.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence on the 1 May 2025 for an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend up to a further 12 months to 30 April 2028 at the RBKC's discretion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/DB5D258284",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/business-and-enterprise/business-opportunities-and-procurement/procurement-borough",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB5D258284",
        "name": "Malcolm de Vela",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 73613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./DB5D258284\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DB5D258284\n GO Reference: GO-2025127-PRO-29233378",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}