← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oracle Cloud

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,100,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of Oracle Cloud Fusion licences. Expected to be direct awarded via Lot 1: Enterprise Software of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Back Office Software 2 Framework (RM6285)

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2027 to 30 Nov 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK36Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)141Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060353
Latest release ID049848-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 14:47:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049848-2026
11 Jan 2026planning002084-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Oracle Cloud Fusion licences. \nExpected to be direct awarded via Lot 1: Enterprise Software of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Back Office Software 2 Framework (RM6285)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Kirk",
        "email": "Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049848-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049848-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:47:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049848-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Oracle Cloud Fusion licences. \nExpected to be direct awarded via Lot 1: Enterprise Software of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Back Office Software 2 Framework (RM6285)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Kirk",
        "email": "Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049848-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049848-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:47:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2026 · 002084-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-11T22:01:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060353",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Fusion Cloud",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7320000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "INTRODUCTION\nCornwall Council is planning to undertake preliminary market engagement to ensure we are receiving best value regarding our Oracle Fusion platform. \nSince transitioning to Oracle Fusion in 2020, we have not yet realised the full return on our cloud investment; therefore, we intend to continue with Oracle Fusion in order to fully realise the value of our investment.\nAs part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nThis RFI is looking to confirm that we are receiving the best value from our licensing agreement for HCM, ERP and EPM modules and additionally gain a greater understanding of the market’s abilities.\nThis RFI will allow the Council to review supplier responses and use the provided information and insights in future decision making for the Council’s strategic Oracle Fusion requirements. \nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation of this early market engagement will not prejudice suppliers participating in any potential future procurement.\nSuppliers are invited to submit a response to this RFI. Please provide your response by 15:00 on 4 February 2026. Responses should be submitted via email addressed to: Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk\nThe Council may hold virtual meetings via Microsoft Teams with suppliers that respond to the RFI. These meetings will be to discuss the suppliers’ RFI responses in further detail. The Council will decide whether to host these meetings once the RFI responses have been received and reviewed, also communicating the decision with participating suppliers at that time.\nCURRENT SERVICE OVERVIEW\nOracle Fusion is one of Cornwall Councils core strategic IT platforms and a cornerstone system to several of our key strategic and operational functions within the Council. These include:  \nHuman Resources:\n• Payroll – supporting 35,000 individual staff across 31 employers, including volunteers, electoral workers, contingent workers councillors and non-core personnel. \n• Core HR – Employee records, goal planning, performance management, career development.\n• Absence & leave management – sickness, leave and other absences \n• Time & Labour – enabling the entry and approval of overtime and other payments through self-service\n• Recruitment – via Oracle Recruitment cloud \n• Compensation – facilitates automation of compensation such as grade ladders, additional payments and the annual Pension Increase\nFinance & Procurement: \n• EPM Accounting & budgeting – general ledger, financial reporting and compliance \n• Expenses & Invoice Processing – Automated invoice handling and expense claims redirected through payroll\n• Procurement & Purchasing – Purchase requisitions, orders, supplier portal and self-service procurement\n• Receivables – raising sales invoices and management of the Council’s sundry debt.\n• Cash Management – bank statement reconciliation.\nThe above details of the services the Council currently provides using the Oracle Fusion platform also acts as a summary of the Council’s contract requirements. The estimated licencing volumes can be found in a separate file that can be provided upon request (email Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk). Once received, please use the licence volumes to provide the indicative costs for the related RFI question.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Alex Kirk",
        "email": "Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002084-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002084-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-11T22:01:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "ROUTE TO MARKET\nCornwall Council currently procure their Oracle Fusion platform direct from Oracle. The contract ends in November 2027, so we are coming to the market to ensure we have a continued licensing agreement to allow us to seamlessly continue supporting the business needs of the Council after that date.\nCornwall Council has not yet determined its preferred procurement route. Preliminary market engagement is being used to help inform this decision. At this stage, the Council is not committed to either a competitive tender process or a direct award. All transparency notices, and any tender notices where applicable, will be published on the Central Digital Platform via the Find a Tender Service.\nRFI QUESTIONS AND INDICATIVE PRICING\n1. Please provide an estimated cost for the ongoing annual licencing of the Oracle software and any related services. \n2. Please confirm that you can provide the required modules of Oracle Fusion as detailed within the RFI.\n3. Please detail your service level agreement and provide an example copy as part of your response. \n4. Please explain what flexibility you can provide on licensing volumes and types within the length of the contact. \n5. Please confirm what additional capabilities you can provide around software asset management above those already provided by Oracle.\n6. What level of service do you provide around product roadmap visibility and client specific adoption. \n7. What support do you provide towards support and maintenance, adopting and testing of existing and new modules. \n8. If the Council chooses to run a competitive tender, which route to market would you advise we take (Framework, DPS, CDP, etc.) \nPlease email Alex.Kirk@cornwall.gov.uk for a PDF file that provides the licence volumes to be used for providing indicative pricing."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}