← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Open Framework for Building Maintenance and Building Services

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bedford Borough Council is seeking to create an Open Framework for building maintenance services, comprising servicing and maintenance of all mechanical and electric installations and maintenance and repair of building fabric. The framework will comprise of multiple service specific lots with both opportunities to join both single supplier lots for regular planned and reactive maintenance, and multi-supplier lots for larger repairs/renewals projects. Having previously published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement, Bedford Borough Council wish to engage further specifically with suppliers interested in bidding for Lot 1 - Minor Building Works, in order to determine capacity and capability to provide estimates using nationally published rate schedules. This lot will comprise suppliers providing building fabric works for projects valued up to £100k. Suppliers wishing to consult with the Council are invited to contact the buyer at the email provided to facilitate a meeting.

Delivery location

UKH24, GB

Categories

Building services 71315000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Building services, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4744 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH245Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Contact requested from interesed parties via email provided. Online meetings to be facilitated on request.engagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05224e
Latest release ID067174-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planning067174-2026
10 Nov 2025planning072430-2025
23 May 2025planning026253-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:49:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC CE 03870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework for Building Maintenance and Building Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council is seeking to create an Open Framework for building maintenance services, comprising servicing and maintenance of all mechanical and electric installations and maintenance and repair of building fabric. The framework will comprise of multiple service specific lots with both opportunities to join both single supplier lots for regular planned and reactive maintenance, and multi-supplier lots for larger repairs/renewals projects. \nHaving previously published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement, Bedford Borough Council wish to engage further specifically with suppliers interested in bidding for Lot 1 - Minor Building Works, in order to determine capacity and capability to provide estimates using nationally published rate schedules. This lot will comprise suppliers providing building fabric works for projects valued up to £100k. Suppliers wishing to consult with the Council are invited to contact the buyer at the email provided to facilitate a meeting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Harry.Bagnall@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067174-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067174-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:49:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Contact requested from interesed parties via email provided. Online meetings to be facilitated on request."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067174-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:49:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC CE 03870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework for Building Maintenance and Building Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council is seeking to create an Open Framework for building maintenance services, comprising servicing and maintenance of all mechanical and electric installations and maintenance and repair of building fabric. The framework will comprise of multiple service specific lots with both opportunities to join both single supplier lots for regular planned and reactive maintenance, and multi-supplier lots for larger repairs/renewals projects. \nHaving previously published a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for this procurement, Bedford Borough Council wish to engage further specifically with suppliers interested in bidding for Lot 1 - Minor Building Works, in order to determine capacity and capability to provide estimates using nationally published rate schedules. This lot will comprise suppliers providing building fabric works for projects valued up to £100k. Suppliers wishing to consult with the Council are invited to contact the buyer at the email provided to facilitate a meeting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Harry.Bagnall@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067174-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067174-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:49:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Contact requested from interesed parties via email provided. Online meetings to be facilitated on request."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072430-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T13:53:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework for Building Maintenance and Building Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council is seeking to create an Open Framework for building maintenance services, comprising servicing and maintenance of all mechanical and electric installations and maintenance and repair of building fabric. The framework will comprise of multiple service specific lots with both opportunities to join both single supplier lots for regular planned and reactive maintenance, and multi-supplier lots for larger repairs/renewals projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Bagnall",
        "email": "Harry.Bagnall@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072430-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072430-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T13:53:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Bedford Borough Council welcomes expressions of interest in our forthcoming Open Framework tender, which will be published in early Jan 2026. Please email the buyer (harry.bagnall@bedford.gov.uk) to receive further details. We are also able to facilitate face to face meetings on request subject to availability. \nThe following services are in scope of this framework, therefore suppliers of these services are encouraged to make contact:\nLot 1 – Minor Building works, multiple suppliers sought encompassing all trades for the provision of ad hoc repairs including minor electrical works\nLot 2 – Lift Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed \nLot 3a – Mechanical Plant PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 3b – Mechanical Plant dayworks, multiple suppliers to be appointed to undertake programmed Repair and Renewal work. \nLot 4a – Closed Circuit TV, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 4b – Intruder alarms, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 4c – Fire Alarms and Fire Fighting Equipment, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 5a – Catering Equipment, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 5b – Catering Equipment, dayworks, multiple suppliers to be appointed to undertake programmed Repair and Renewal work. \nLot 6 – Water hygiene management, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 7a – Ventilation and Air Conditioning PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 7b – Ventilation and Air Conditioning dayworks, multiple suppliers to be appointed to undertake programmed Repair and Renewal work.\nLot 8 – Foul and Surface Water Pumping Systems, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 9 – Powered and Roller Shutter Doors, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 10 – Building Management Systems, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 11 – Access Control Systems, PPM and Reactive Maintenance, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 12a – Electrical PPM, encompassing PAT and Fixed Wire Testing, a single supplier to be appointed\nLot 12b – Electrical Programmed Works, multiple suppliers to be appointed to undertake programmed Repair and Renewal work."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026253-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026253-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:47:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05224e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework for Building Maintenance and Building Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council is seeking to create an Open Framework for building maintenance services, comprising servicing and maintenance of all mechanical and electric installations and maintenance and repair of building fabric. The framework will comprise of multiple service specific lots with both opportunities to join both single supplier lots for regular planned and reactive maintenance, and multi-supplier lots for larger repairs/renewals projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026253-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026253-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:47:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}