Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
The requirement covers the provision of an online service to provide access to a range of engineering and technical information by the Participating Entities. The scope covers comprehensive and up-to-date online engineering, technical information and legislative change notification service. The service is based upon specified and agreed technical information across Civil, Design, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Ventilation, Process and other Engineering disciplines. This is a collaborative procurement across the NDA estate with Sellafield Ltd acting as collaborative lead, however each of the listed Participation Entities (see below) will be entering into their own contractual arrangements, Participating Entities are Sellafield Ltd; Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (NRS), Nuclear Waste Services Limited (NWS), International Nuclear Services (INS);– trading as Nuclear Transport Solutions Limited (NTS), Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE )
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 566 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 566 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052292 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026340-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 12:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026340-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026340-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:31:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052292",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement covers the provision of an online service to provide access to a range of engineering and technical information by the Participating Entities. The scope covers comprehensive and up-to-date online engineering, technical information and legislative change notification service. The service is based upon specified and agreed technical information across Civil, Design, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Ventilation, Process and other Engineering disciplines. This is a collaborative procurement across the NDA estate with Sellafield Ltd acting as collaborative lead, however each of the listed Participation Entities (see below) will be entering into their own contractual arrangements, Participating Entities are Sellafield Ltd; Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (NRS), Nuclear Waste Services Limited (NWS), International Nuclear Services (INS);– trading as Nuclear Transport Solutions Limited (NTS), Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE )",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20, Building F161.2 Atomic Weapons Establishment, Aldermaston,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:31:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026340-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:31:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052292",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement covers the provision of an online service to provide access to a range of engineering and technical information by the Participating Entities. The scope covers comprehensive and up-to-date online engineering, technical information and legislative change notification service. The service is based upon specified and agreed technical information across Civil, Design, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Ventilation, Process and other Engineering disciplines. This is a collaborative procurement across the NDA estate with Sellafield Ltd acting as collaborative lead, however each of the listed Participation Entities (see below) will be entering into their own contractual arrangements, Participating Entities are Sellafield Ltd; Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (NRS), Nuclear Waste Services Limited (NWS), International Nuclear Services (INS);– trading as Nuclear Transport Solutions Limited (NTS), Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE )",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQD-6637-QWGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Ellis",
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20, Building F161.2 Atomic Weapons Establishment, Aldermaston,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.a.ellis@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:31:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}