Lot 1
No lot description published.
Despite the growing use on online services, understanding how disabled and neurodiverse individuals experience harms within these digital environments remains limited. Existing research, such as Ofcom’s findings, highlights that more individuals with limiting conditions see harmful content compared to those without, but these insights are fragmented and fail to capture escalating risks across different disabilities and neurodiverse conditions. Current strategies for harm reduction are largely advisory and rely on user vigilance, leaving substantial gaps in effective, systemic protections. Thus this project will attempt to address these concerns through a literature review looking into the online experience of disabled and neurodiverse users, and optional functionality review which would look at the current state of mainly social media sites to see if features or functions present could be adversely affecting users. Ending with a selection of interviews with users or those who represent the target demographics to see understand if the lived experiences match up with what was found within the previous stages.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research consultancy services, Social research services, Safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,124 | 2 median · 32.1 average (243 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (269 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 434 | 2 median · 71.5 average (87 of 434 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (100 of 434 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If interested in this procurement please contact eleanor.woodfield@dsit.gov.uk, we would be interested to hear from suppliers in regard to proposed methodology and potential costs, as well as realistic timescales in order to complete the proposed project. | engagement | 24 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fd68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086182-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 24 2025 15:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2025 | planning | 086182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T15:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Harms Faced by Disabled, and Neurodiverse User",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Despite the growing use on online services, understanding how disabled and neurodiverse individuals experience harms within these digital environments remains limited. Existing research, such as Ofcom’s findings, highlights that more individuals with limiting conditions see harmful content compared to those without, but these insights are fragmented and fail to capture escalating risks across different disabilities and neurodiverse conditions. Current strategies for harm reduction are largely advisory and rely on user vigilance, leaving substantial gaps in effective, systemic protections. Thus this project will attempt to address these concerns through a literature review looking into the online experience of disabled and neurodiverse users, and optional functionality review which would look at the current state of mainly social media sites to see if features or functions present could be adversely affecting users. Ending with a selection of interviews with users or those who represent the target demographics to see understand if the lived experiences match up with what was found within the previous stages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.woodfield@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "086182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T15:25:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If interested in this procurement please contact eleanor.woodfield@dsit.gov.uk, we would be interested to hear from suppliers in regard to proposed methodology and potential costs, as well as realistic timescales in order to complete the proposed project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-24T15:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Harms Faced by Disabled, and Neurodiverse User",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Despite the growing use on online services, understanding how disabled and neurodiverse individuals experience harms within these digital environments remains limited. Existing research, such as Ofcom’s findings, highlights that more individuals with limiting conditions see harmful content compared to those without, but these insights are fragmented and fail to capture escalating risks across different disabilities and neurodiverse conditions. Current strategies for harm reduction are largely advisory and rely on user vigilance, leaving substantial gaps in effective, systemic protections. Thus this project will attempt to address these concerns through a literature review looking into the online experience of disabled and neurodiverse users, and optional functionality review which would look at the current state of mainly social media sites to see if features or functions present could be adversely affecting users. Ending with a selection of interviews with users or those who represent the target demographics to see understand if the lived experiences match up with what was found within the previous stages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.woodfield@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "086182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-24T15:25:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If interested in this procurement please contact eleanor.woodfield@dsit.gov.uk, we would be interested to hear from suppliers in regard to proposed methodology and potential costs, as well as realistic timescales in order to complete the proposed project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}