Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is made up of 18 local councils, working together to make the West Midlands the best place to live, work and visit. Our priorities include homes, jobs, transport and growth for everyone. As an organisation, we're focused on making life better for people in the West Midlands. To achieve this, we need to work with communities to understand their lives, explore their aspirations for the future, and collaborate on potential solutions. When individuals have power over their personal circumstances, they can shape the places they live and spend time in. Those who actively participate in shaping their communities will feel a greater sense of belonging. An online engagement platform is a crucial mechanism for enabling us to build stronger, more inclusive, and more effective governance that truly meets the needs of our community. The right platform will allow us to increase research and accessibility, enhance transparency and trust, support resident-led decision-making, and foster community collaboration. We are seeking to gain a greater understanding of suppliers within the market, who would be interested in responding to the upcoming release of the specification of requirements. We plan to use the information gathered in this exercise to inform and help develop our procurement strategy before approaching the market for a full procurement exercise in early 2026.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 12 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 343 | 3 median · 4.2 average (9 of 343 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in this engagement process, please complete the accompanying questionnaire and return via the WMCA Proactis portal no later than 09/01/2026. WMCA may invite you to participate in a face-to-face meeting or Teams call to further discuss your response. If so, you will receive communication via the Proactis Portal. Please note, this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by the WMCA to provide potential delivery partners with more information about WMCA’s plans for an online engagement platform. The WMCA will not be liable for costs incurred by an interested party participating in this exercise. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081424-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081424-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081424-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is made up of 18 local councils, working together to make the West Midlands the best place to live, work and visit. Our priorities include homes, jobs, transport and growth for everyone. As an organisation, we're focused on making life better for people in the West Midlands. To achieve this, we need to work with communities to understand their lives, explore their aspirations for the future, and collaborate on potential solutions. When individuals have power over their personal circumstances, they can shape the places they live and spend time in. Those who actively participate in shaping their communities will feel a greater sense of belonging. An online engagement platform is a crucial mechanism for enabling us to build stronger, more inclusive, and more effective governance that truly meets the needs of our community. The right platform will allow us to increase research and accessibility, enhance transparency and trust, support resident-led decision-making, and foster community collaboration. \nWe are seeking to gain a greater understanding of suppliers within the market, who would be interested in responding to the upcoming release of the specification of requirements. We plan to use the information gathered in this exercise to inform and help develop our procurement strategy before approaching the market for a full procurement exercise in early 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081424-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081424-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:48:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To participate in this engagement process, please complete the accompanying questionnaire and return via the WMCA Proactis portal no later than 09/01/2026.\nWMCA may invite you to participate in a face-to-face meeting or Teams call to further discuss your response. If so, you will receive communication via the Proactis Portal. \nPlease note, this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by the WMCA to provide potential delivery partners with more information about WMCA’s plans for an online engagement platform.\nThe WMCA will not be liable for costs incurred by an interested party participating in this exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081424-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Engagement Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is made up of 18 local councils, working together to make the West Midlands the best place to live, work and visit. Our priorities include homes, jobs, transport and growth for everyone. As an organisation, we're focused on making life better for people in the West Midlands. To achieve this, we need to work with communities to understand their lives, explore their aspirations for the future, and collaborate on potential solutions. When individuals have power over their personal circumstances, they can shape the places they live and spend time in. Those who actively participate in shaping their communities will feel a greater sense of belonging. An online engagement platform is a crucial mechanism for enabling us to build stronger, more inclusive, and more effective governance that truly meets the needs of our community. The right platform will allow us to increase research and accessibility, enhance transparency and trust, support resident-led decision-making, and foster community collaboration. \nWe are seeking to gain a greater understanding of suppliers within the market, who would be interested in responding to the upcoming release of the specification of requirements. We plan to use the information gathered in this exercise to inform and help develop our procurement strategy before approaching the market for a full procurement exercise in early 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081424-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081424-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:48:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To participate in this engagement process, please complete the accompanying questionnaire and return via the WMCA Proactis portal no later than 09/01/2026.\nWMCA may invite you to participate in a face-to-face meeting or Teams call to further discuss your response. If so, you will receive communication via the Proactis Portal. \nPlease note, this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by the WMCA to provide potential delivery partners with more information about WMCA’s plans for an online engagement platform.\nThe WMCA will not be liable for costs incurred by an interested party participating in this exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}