Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
Hampshire County Council is currently planning for future on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure. This is likely to be delivered under a concession contract on a 15+1 year basis, and potentially supported by approximately £6.6m funding from the Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) grant. Coverage across Hampshire is anticipated to require approximately 55,021 standard charging units, 4,206 fast charging units, 1,700 rapid charging units, 590 ultra-rapid charging units by 2040, as forecast by the NEVIS toolkit. Therefore the infrastructure delivery will be achieved through the LEVI grant fund and private investment.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Chargers, Charge cards, Rechargers, Road equipment, Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities, Token meters, Special-purpose electrical goods, Car park building construction work, Parking lot construction work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, System maintenance services, Installation services of electrical equipment, Installation services of parking meter equipment, Vehicle refuelling services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Draft plans (systems and integration), Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Approval plans, working drawings and specifications, Supervision of project and documentation, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Monitoring and control services, Promotional services, Car park services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Charge cards (30163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012686-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 03 2025 08:49:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £418,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2025 | planning | 012686-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012686-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T09:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UN23287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2040-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "30163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Charge cards"
},
{
"id": "31681500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rechargers"
},
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "38731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Token meters"
},
{
"id": "42992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose electrical goods"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
},
{
"id": "71245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
},
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On Street Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
"value": {
"amount": 418000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is currently planning for future on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure. This is likely to be delivered under a concession contract on a 15+1 year basis, and potentially supported by approximately £6.6m funding from the Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) grant. Coverage across Hampshire is anticipated to require approximately 55,021 standard charging units, 4,206 fast charging units, 1,700 rapid charging units, 590 ultra-rapid charging units by 2040, as forecast by the NEVIS toolkit. Therefore the infrastructure delivery will be achieved through the LEVI grant fund and private investment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T09:49:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012686-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T09:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UN23287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2040-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "30163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Charge cards"
},
{
"id": "31681500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rechargers"
},
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "38731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Token meters"
},
{
"id": "42992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose electrical goods"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
},
{
"id": "71245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
},
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On Street Electrical Vehicle Charging Points",
"value": {
"amount": 418000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is currently planning for future on-street electric vehicle charging infrastructure. This is likely to be delivered under a concession contract on a 15+1 year basis, and potentially supported by approximately £6.6m funding from the Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) grant. Coverage across Hampshire is anticipated to require approximately 55,021 standard charging units, 4,206 fast charging units, 1,700 rapid charging units, 590 ultra-rapid charging units by 2040, as forecast by the NEVIS toolkit. Therefore the infrastructure delivery will be achieved through the LEVI grant fund and private investment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-03T09:49:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}