Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. Contact Centre Software requirement for CQCs Omni channel solution. Planned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,485 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,160 of 3,485 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,328 of 3,485 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 241 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 241 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0658c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015497-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 09:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,091,754 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015497-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015497-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T09:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Omni Channel Contact Centre Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1091753.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310104.27
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nContact Centre Software requirement for CQCs Omni channel solution.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T09:18:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015497-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T09:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Omni Channel Contact Centre Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1091753.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310104.27
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline Notice.\nContact Centre Software requirement for CQCs Omni channel solution.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T09:18:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}