← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Office Supplies

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

Participate on proactisplaza.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline24 May 2024
Value£350,000
Published24 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables.

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Various office equipment and supplies 30190000Office supplies 30192000Stationery 30192700Small office equipment 30197000Paper stationery and other items 30199000Office furniture 39130000Cleaning products 39830000

Lot details

Lot 1

Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables. In addition to this, Platform currently have 775 homeworkers that require Stationery Supplies to be delivered to their home address. We are aiming to have a catalogue of approved items that we will implement into our Proactis finance system as a Punch-out Catalogue for employees and schemes to access. We are hoping to have different catalogues and items depending on schemes or homeworking employees.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Various office equipment and supplies, Office furniture, Office supplies, Paper stationery and other items, Small office equipment, StationeryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Various office equipment and supplies (30190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF631.5 median · 4.8 average (30 of 63 with a bid count)1.3 average (30 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)956 median · 6 average (1 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0454d0
Latest release ID013284-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 24 2024 11:05:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.proactisplaza.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2024tender013284-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013284-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T12:05:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables. In addition to this, Platform currently have 775 homeworkers that require Stationery Supplies to be delivered to their home address. We are aiming to have a catalogue of approved items that we will implement into our Proactis finance system as a Punch-out Catalogue for employees and schemes to access. We are hoping to have different catalogues and items depending on schemes or homeworking employees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30199000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small office equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Supplies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
        "name": "Natasha Symes",
        "email": "Natasha.symes@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111870",
      "name": "The Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62621",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2024 · 013284-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013284-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T12:05:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables. In addition to this, Platform currently have 775 homeworkers that require Stationery Supplies to be delivered to their home address. We are aiming to have a catalogue of approved items that we will implement into our Proactis finance system as a Punch-out Catalogue for employees and schemes to access. We are hoping to have different catalogues and items depending on schemes or homeworking employees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30199000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small office equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Supplies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing are a housing association with 96 of offices and schemes across the Midlands that require a range of “Office Supplies” including Stationery, Canteen Supplies, Office Furniture and Cleaning Consumables.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/",
        "name": "Natasha Symes",
        "email": "Natasha.symes@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111870",
      "name": "The Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62621",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}