← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Off-Site Storage Solutions

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for an Offsite Storage Solution for the Authority’s Records Management service. This request for information is published to suppliers on Lot 1 - Records Information Management Services, RM6346: Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services 2.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Archive shelving 39131100Archiving services 79995100Library, archives, museums and other cultural services 92500000Library and archive services 92510000Archive services 92512000Archive destruction services 92512100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2027 to 6 Aug 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Archiving services, Archive shelving, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Library and archive services, Archive services, Archive destruction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Archive shelving (39131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,6296 median · 49.4 average (679 of 1,629 with a bid count)6 average (725 of 1,629 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK43120 median · 143.3 average (162 of 431 with a bid count)12.5 average (170 of 431 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1386 median · 6.2 average (5 of 138 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104110&TID=100109282&B=engagement10 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc5b
Latest release ID059508-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 14:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026planning059508-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:01:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "704-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive shelving"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive destruction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-Site Storage Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for an Offsite Storage Solution for the Authority’s Records Management service. This request for information is published to suppliers on Lot 1 - Records Information Management Services, RM6346: Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services 2.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Lagan",
        "email": "Jennifer.Lagan@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533093"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059508-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059508-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:01:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104110&TID=100109282&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059508-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T15:01:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "704-NYC-RS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79995100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archiving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive shelving"
          },
          {
            "id": "92500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archive destruction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-Site Storage Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for an Offsite Storage Solution for the Authority’s Records Management service. This request for information is published to suppliers on Lot 1 - Records Information Management Services, RM6346: Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services 2.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Lagan",
        "email": "Jennifer.Lagan@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533093"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059508-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059508-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:01:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104110&TID=100109282&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}