← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oban 1 Linkspan, Berth and adjacent Slipway Modifications & Repairs

Buyer: Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility) →

BuyerCaledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contractors are invited to support market intelligence gathering in relation to CMAL's Oban 1 linkspan, berth and adjacent slipway modifications and repairs project. Interested bidders should submit their responses to the attached questionnaire no later than 12 noon on 30th October 2025 to denise.kyle@cmassets.co.uk or as a response submission to the PIN within PCS.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Civil engineering machinery 43310000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways 45222000Environmental improvement works 45262640Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Oban Ferry Terminal is situated in the middle of the town of Oban at the western end of the A85. It has two linkspans and a slipway, supporting the operation of ferry services to the islands of Lismore, Mull, Colonsay, Islay, Coll, Tiree, Barra and South Uist. It is the busiest port on the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Network. The project is looking to provide upgrades to the Oban 1 Linkspan and associated infrastructure as well as the adjacent slipway, as summarised in the table below. The project is currently at outline design stage, and we are in the process of developing an Outgoing Business Case to support a preferred option and achieve funding approval to advance to detailed design and Full Business Case. Contractors are invited to engage with the following activities for this project: - Provide preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and Shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability of the preferred option - Assist to develop construction methodologies, phasing and programme of works - Provide input to the capital dredging and marine licence, where required - Undertake all the works. Interested parties are asked to complete and return the attached document, which will inform CMAL of your organisations area(s) of interest. II.2.14) Additional information Additional information: ANTICIPATED WORKS Dredging Shore Power civils Slipway Widening Replace existing approach structure lifting dolphins & linkspan. Replace fenders & bollards Potential quay wall realignment. ANTICIPATED OUTLINE DESIGN COMPLETE AND SUBMISSION OF OUTLINE BUSINESS CASE-March 2026; ANTICIPATED DETAILED DESIGN COMPLETION & SUBMISSION OF FULL BUSINESS CASE-Spring 2028;CONSTRUCTION START DATE-Winter 2028

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental improvement works, Engineering works and construction works, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Electrical engineering installation works, Mechanical engineering installation works, Civil engineering machinery, Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Civil engineering machinery (43310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 434948 median · 55.3 average (169 of 494 with a bid count)7.5 average (174 of 494 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6323 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cfee
Latest release ID066775-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 13:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025planning066775-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066775-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:57:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813482"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Oban Ferry Terminal is situated in the middle of the town of Oban at the western end of the A85. It has two linkspans and a slipway, supporting the operation of ferry services to the islands of Lismore, Mull, Colonsay, Islay, Coll, Tiree, Barra and South Uist. It is the busiest port on the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Network.\nThe project is looking to provide upgrades to the Oban 1 Linkspan and associated infrastructure as well as the adjacent slipway, as summarised in the table below.\nThe project is currently at outline design stage, and we are in the process of developing an Outgoing Business Case to support a preferred option and achieve funding approval to advance to detailed design and Full Business Case.\nContractors are invited to engage with the following activities for this project:\n- Provide preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and Shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability of the preferred option\n- Assist to develop construction methodologies, phasing and programme of works\n- Provide input to the capital dredging and marine licence, where required\n- Undertake all the works.\nInterested parties are asked to complete and return the attached document, which will inform CMAL of your organisations area(s) of interest.\nII.2.14) Additional information Additional information: ANTICIPATED WORKS Dredging Shore Power civils Slipway Widening Replace existing approach structure lifting dolphins & linkspan. Replace fenders & bollards Potential quay wall realignment. ANTICIPATED OUTLINE DESIGN COMPLETE AND SUBMISSION OF OUTLINE BUSINESS CASE-March 2026; ANTICIPATED DETAILED DESIGN COMPLETION & SUBMISSION OF FULL BUSINESS CASE-Spring 2028;CONSTRUCTION START DATE-Winter 2028"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oban in Argyle and Bute, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "43310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oban 1 Linkspan, Berth and adjacent Slipway Modifications & Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contractors are invited to support market intelligence gathering in relation to CMAL's Oban 1 linkspan, berth and adjacent slipway modifications and repairs project. Interested bidders should submit their responses to the attached questionnaire no later than 12 noon on 30th October 2025 to denise.kyle@cmassets.co.uk or as a response submission to the PIN within PCS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "denise.kyle@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813482.\n(SC Ref:813482)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066775-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066775-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:57:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813482"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0351",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Oban Ferry Terminal is situated in the middle of the town of Oban at the western end of the A85. It has two linkspans and a slipway, supporting the operation of ferry services to the islands of Lismore, Mull, Colonsay, Islay, Coll, Tiree, Barra and South Uist. It is the busiest port on the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Network.\nThe project is looking to provide upgrades to the Oban 1 Linkspan and associated infrastructure as well as the adjacent slipway, as summarised in the table below.\nThe project is currently at outline design stage, and we are in the process of developing an Outgoing Business Case to support a preferred option and achieve funding approval to advance to detailed design and Full Business Case.\nContractors are invited to engage with the following activities for this project:\n- Provide preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and Shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability of the preferred option\n- Assist to develop construction methodologies, phasing and programme of works\n- Provide input to the capital dredging and marine licence, where required\n- Undertake all the works.\nInterested parties are asked to complete and return the attached document, which will inform CMAL of your organisations area(s) of interest.\nII.2.14) Additional information Additional information: ANTICIPATED WORKS Dredging Shore Power civils Slipway Widening Replace existing approach structure lifting dolphins & linkspan. Replace fenders & bollards Potential quay wall realignment. ANTICIPATED OUTLINE DESIGN COMPLETE AND SUBMISSION OF OUTLINE BUSINESS CASE-March 2026; ANTICIPATED DETAILED DESIGN COMPLETION & SUBMISSION OF FULL BUSINESS CASE-Spring 2028;CONSTRUCTION START DATE-Winter 2028"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oban in Argyle and Bute, Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "43310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oban 1 Linkspan, Berth and adjacent Slipway Modifications & Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contractors are invited to support market intelligence gathering in relation to CMAL's Oban 1 linkspan, berth and adjacent slipway modifications and repairs project. Interested bidders should submit their responses to the attached questionnaire no later than 12 noon on 30th October 2025 to denise.kyle@cmassets.co.uk or as a response submission to the PIN within PCS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "denise.kyle@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813482.\n(SC Ref:813482)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}