← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF OUTSOURCED CATERING SERVICE

Buyer: Oak Academy Trust →

BuyerOak Academy Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement. Catering services will be required to all Trust schools which comprise of four primaries and one secondary. The contract is to be for a period of 3 years. There will be the option of two further 12-month extensions (3+1+1). The sites included in this tender opportunity are given below: Brookside Primary School Manor High School Overdale Infant School Overdale Junior School Woodland Grange Primary School

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,0754 median · 10.5 average (324 of 1,075 with a bid count)1.8 average (333 of 1,075 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2159 median · 9 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053745-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da94
Latest release ID053745-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 07:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053745-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003282-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159827",
    "name": "Oak Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053745-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135461",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "New schools who join the Trust to be added to the Contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst\ndelivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.\nCatering services will be required to all Trust schools which comprise of four primaries and one secondary.\nThe contract is to be for a period of 3 years. There will be the option of two further 12-month extensions (3+1+1).\nThe sites included in this tender opportunity are given below:\nBrookside Primary School\nManor High School\nOverdale Infant School\nOverdale Junior School\nWoodland Grange Primary School",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OAK Multi Academy Trust\nCopse Close,\nOadby\nLeicester\nLE2 4FU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF OUTSOURCED CATERING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst\ndelivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to\nsupport the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159827",
      "name": "Oak Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oadby, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 4FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copse Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oaktrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 00000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135461",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Teme House, Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3302366833"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135763",
      "name": "OAK Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 4FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copse Close, Oadby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oaktrust.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OAK Multi Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@oaktrust.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053745-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053745-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235367)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159827",
    "name": "Oak Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053745-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135461",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "New schools who join the Trust to be added to the Contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst\ndelivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.\nCatering services will be required to all Trust schools which comprise of four primaries and one secondary.\nThe contract is to be for a period of 3 years. There will be the option of two further 12-month extensions (3+1+1).\nThe sites included in this tender opportunity are given below:\nBrookside Primary School\nManor High School\nOverdale Infant School\nOverdale Junior School\nWoodland Grange Primary School",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OAK Multi Academy Trust\nCopse Close,\nOadby\nLeicester\nLE2 4FU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF OUTSOURCED CATERING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst\ndelivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to\nsupport the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159827",
      "name": "Oak Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oadby, Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 4FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copse Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oaktrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 00000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135461",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Teme House, Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3302366833"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135763",
      "name": "OAK Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 4FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copse Close, Oadby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oaktrust.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OAK Multi Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@oaktrust.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053745-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053745-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235367)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003282-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003282-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T13:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135763",
    "name": "OAK Multi Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option of two (2) further 12-month extensions (3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.\nCatering services will be required to all Trust schools which comprise of four primaries and one secondary.\nThe contract is to be for a period of 3 years. There will be the option of two further 12-month extensions (3+1+1).\nThe sites included in this tender opportunity are given below:\nBrookside Primary School\nManor High School\nOverdale Infant School\nOverdale Junior School\nWoodland Grange Primary School",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OAK Multi Academy Trust\nCopse Close,\nOadby\nLeicester\nLE2 4FU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OAK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF OUTSOURCED CATERING SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst\ndelivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to\nsupport the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135763",
      "name": "OAK Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 4FU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copse Close, Oadby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oaktrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OAK Multi Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Josie Medforth",
        "email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "admin@oaktrust.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233588.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233588)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}