Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) are looking to procure a single Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution for the newly merged West and North London Integrated Care Board (WNL ICB), which will support the management of approximately 13,000 clients across 13 boroughs. As both organisations merge and undertake significant change in role, structure and culture, the digital system aims to ensure there is resilience within the Complex Care service through improved efficiency, integration, and patient outcomes by replacing outdated systems. The new digital end-to-end solution will reduce unwarranted variation, introduce workflows and automation, improve data accuracy and visibility, reduce overall IT spend, lower operational cost; increase productivity through efficient use of resources, improve quality and performance, stronger security, support the development of roles, which add value both for the individual member of staff as well as the organisation, support transitioning to a new operating model and transformational ways of working and empower client and stakeholder via dedicated portals improving user experience. This initiative supports the Government’s 10 Year Health Plan for England launched in July 2025 and the Model ICB AACC Good Practice Recommendations published in September 2025 highlighting the ambition of moving the NHS from Analogue to Digital. Furthermore, it is supported by the Darzi Report (2024) which identified that the NHS has not invested in platform technologies which can radically reshape how we work and live our lives. The ICBs intend to enter into a contract for five (5) years, with the option to extend for a further three (3) 12 month periods (+1+1+1). The contractual start date of the new Digital system is to commence on 1 Aug 2027, it is anticipated that mobilisation of the system will be between 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Jul 2027 (9-months) – and will also include a dual running period at the latter stage.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Medical software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,638 | 1 median · 6 average (809 of 2,638 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (880 of 2,638 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 203 | 1 median · 8.7 average (74 of 203 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (84 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) (hereafter referred to as "The Authorities") invite interested providers to attend a Market Engagement Event in advance of publication of a collaborative procurement for the Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution. Please note, the main objectives for the event are: • Allow the Authorities to provide an overview of the requirements and expectations of the service. • Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity. • Gauge whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available. • Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined. • Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies. The Authorities plan to hold this virtually via MS Teams, on Wednesday 25 March 2026 at 10:00 for approximately 1 hour. This Market Engagement Event is open to any interested potential provider, however, we do ask that you limit attendance to a maximum of 2 people per organisation to allow for interaction by all attendees. Registration closes at 12:00pm (Noon) on 24 March 2026. IMPORTANT: Providers interested in attending the engagement event must register their interest via the Atamis Portal on Pre-procurement Project C429796 NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the message function within the system. A copy of the draft service specification is contained in the Documents area of the NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System pre-procurement project Ref: C429796. The Authorities welcome feedback on the specification which you can do so by submitting an attachment within the response area before the deadline of 08 April 2026. All presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event. The purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authorities’ intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered. | engagement | 8 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0666e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021610-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 09:03:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021610-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021610-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T09:03:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) are looking to procure a single Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution for the newly merged West and North London Integrated Care Board (WNL ICB), which will support the management of approximately 13,000 clients across 13 boroughs. \nAs both organisations merge and undertake significant change in role, structure and culture, the digital system aims to ensure there is resilience within the Complex Care service through improved efficiency, integration, and patient outcomes by replacing outdated systems.\nThe new digital end-to-end solution will reduce unwarranted variation, introduce workflows and automation, improve data accuracy and visibility, reduce overall IT spend, lower operational cost; increase productivity through efficient use of resources, improve quality and performance, stronger security, support the development of roles, which add value both for the individual member of staff as well as the organisation, support transitioning to a new operating model and transformational ways of working and empower client and stakeholder via dedicated portals improving user experience.\nThis initiative supports the Government’s 10 Year Health Plan for England launched in July 2025 and the Model ICB AACC Good Practice Recommendations published in September 2025 highlighting the ambition of moving the NHS from Analogue to Digital. Furthermore, it is supported by the Darzi Report (2024) which identified that the NHS has not invested in platform technologies which can radically reshape how we work and live our lives.\nThe ICBs intend to enter into a contract for five (5) years, with the option to extend for a further three (3) 12 month periods (+1+1+1). The contractual start date of the new Digital system is to commence on 1 Aug 2027, it is anticipated that mobilisation of the system will be between 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Jul 2027 (9-months) – and will also include a dual running period at the latter stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T09:03:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authorities\") invite interested providers to attend a Market Engagement Event in advance of publication of a collaborative procurement for the Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution.\nPlease note, the main objectives for the event are:\n• Allow the Authorities to provide an overview of the requirements and expectations of the service.\n• Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity.\n• Gauge whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available.\n• Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\n• Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies. \nThe Authorities plan to hold this virtually via MS Teams, on Wednesday 25 March 2026 at 10:00 for approximately 1 hour.\nThis Market Engagement Event is open to any interested potential provider, however, we do ask that you limit attendance to a maximum of 2 people per organisation to allow for interaction by all attendees. Registration closes at 12:00pm (Noon) on 24 March 2026.\nIMPORTANT: Providers interested in attending the engagement event must register their interest via the Atamis Portal on Pre-procurement Project C429796 NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the message function within the system.\nA copy of the draft service specification is contained in the Documents area of the NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System pre-procurement project Ref: C429796. The Authorities welcome feedback on the specification which you can do so by submitting an attachment within the response area before the deadline of 08 April 2026. \nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event.\nThe purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authorities’ intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021610-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T09:03:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C429796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) are looking to procure a single Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution for the newly merged West and North London Integrated Care Board (WNL ICB), which will support the management of approximately 13,000 clients across 13 boroughs. \nAs both organisations merge and undertake significant change in role, structure and culture, the digital system aims to ensure there is resilience within the Complex Care service through improved efficiency, integration, and patient outcomes by replacing outdated systems.\nThe new digital end-to-end solution will reduce unwarranted variation, introduce workflows and automation, improve data accuracy and visibility, reduce overall IT spend, lower operational cost; increase productivity through efficient use of resources, improve quality and performance, stronger security, support the development of roles, which add value both for the individual member of staff as well as the organisation, support transitioning to a new operating model and transformational ways of working and empower client and stakeholder via dedicated portals improving user experience.\nThis initiative supports the Government’s 10 Year Health Plan for England launched in July 2025 and the Model ICB AACC Good Practice Recommendations published in September 2025 highlighting the ambition of moving the NHS from Analogue to Digital. Furthermore, it is supported by the Darzi Report (2024) which identified that the NHS has not invested in platform technologies which can radically reshape how we work and live our lives.\nThe ICBs intend to enter into a contract for five (5) years, with the option to extend for a further three (3) 12 month periods (+1+1+1). The contractual start date of the new Digital system is to commence on 1 Aug 2027, it is anticipated that mobilisation of the system will be between 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Jul 2027 (9-months) – and will also include a dual running period at the latter stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-2185-DWXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBN-7811-DGVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T09:03:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) and North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authorities\") invite interested providers to attend a Market Engagement Event in advance of publication of a collaborative procurement for the Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital end-to-end solution.\nPlease note, the main objectives for the event are:\n• Allow the Authorities to provide an overview of the requirements and expectations of the service.\n• Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity.\n• Gauge whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available.\n• Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\n• Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies. \nThe Authorities plan to hold this virtually via MS Teams, on Wednesday 25 March 2026 at 10:00 for approximately 1 hour.\nThis Market Engagement Event is open to any interested potential provider, however, we do ask that you limit attendance to a maximum of 2 people per organisation to allow for interaction by all attendees. Registration closes at 12:00pm (Noon) on 24 March 2026.\nIMPORTANT: Providers interested in attending the engagement event must register their interest via the Atamis Portal on Pre-procurement Project C429796 NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the message function within the system.\nA copy of the draft service specification is contained in the Documents area of the NWL ICB and NCL ICB Complex Care Clinical Commissioning Digital System pre-procurement project Ref: C429796. The Authorities welcome feedback on the specification which you can do so by submitting an attachment within the response area before the deadline of 08 April 2026. \nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event.\nThe purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authorities’ intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}