← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nuneaton Justice Centre Refurbishment Project

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Please note this is an AWARDED contract and NOT a call for competition. The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract on behalf of Warwickshire Police to carry out refurbishment works at Nuneaton Justice Centre. The scope comprises the design, installation and defects rectification relating to the replacement of compact fluorescent and linear fluorescent luminaires, retrofit LED geartray works for selected suspended luminaires, replacement / installation of LED tile and downlighting, ceiling plank replacement (including removal /refit of ceiling-mounted devices). The contract was awarded following a closed, invitation only below threshold works tender. Site possession anticipated to commence on 03 August 2026. The works are forecast to complete by 23 October 2026. A 12 month rectification period applies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£220,270

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e210
Latest release ID076544-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 09:07:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076544-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076544-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
          "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuneaton Justice Centre Refurbishment Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is an AWARDED contract and NOT a call for competition.\nThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract on behalf of Warwickshire Police to carry out refurbishment works at Nuneaton Justice Centre.\nThe scope comprises the design, installation and defects rectification relating to the replacement of compact fluorescent and linear fluorescent luminaires, retrofit LED geartray works for selected suspended luminaires, replacement / installation of LED tile and downlighting, ceiling plank replacement (including removal /refit of ceiling-mounted devices).\nThe contract was awarded following a closed, invitation only below threshold works tender. \nSite possession anticipated to commence on 03 August 2026.  The works are forecast to complete by 23 October 2026. A 12 month rectification period applies.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
      "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neston",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-6435-BJCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220269.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 264323.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076544-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076544-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:07:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076544-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076544-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
          "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WPA25-0112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuneaton Justice Centre Refurbishment Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is an AWARDED contract and NOT a call for competition.\nThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract on behalf of Warwickshire Police to carry out refurbishment works at Nuneaton Justice Centre.\nThe scope comprises the design, installation and defects rectification relating to the replacement of compact fluorescent and linear fluorescent luminaires, retrofit LED geartray works for selected suspended luminaires, replacement / installation of LED tile and downlighting, ceiling plank replacement (including removal /refit of ceiling-mounted devices).\nThe contract was awarded following a closed, invitation only below threshold works tender. \nSite possession anticipated to commence on 03 August 2026.  The works are forecast to complete by 23 October 2026. A 12 month rectification period applies.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leek Wootton",
        "postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-6435-BJCD",
      "name": "A.P. MITCHELL BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neston",
        "postalCode": "CH64 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-6435-BJCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "polina@apmitchell.com",
        "telephone": "01513391222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220269.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 264323.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076544-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076544-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:07:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}