← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

nsurance Services excluding Property Insurance

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,000,000
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Ealing Council procuring for the provision of insurance services excluding property insurance to cover any substantial loss to the Council. It is further envisaged that the procurement will be carried out under the Open procedure under Procurement Act 2023 Regulations. The contract period is estimated to run from October 2026 for the initial contract term of 4 years with an option for renewal for a further 2 years. The indicative overall contract value for the proposed overall contract term will be in the circa of £7,000,0000 excl VAT.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

General liability insurance services 66516400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General liability insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is General liability insurance services (66516400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,0773 median · 20.6 average (339 of 1,077 with a bid count)2.1 average (391 of 1,077 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3456 median · 16.7 average (84 of 345 with a bid count)3 average (107 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8214 median · 14 average (1 of 82 with a bid count)9 average (1 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d60b
Latest release ID069298-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 11:39:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025planning069298-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RE25133 I",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nsurance Services excluding Property Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7140000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ealing Council procuring for the provision of insurance services excluding property insurance to cover any substantial loss to the Council. It is further envisaged that the procurement will be carried out under the Open procedure under Procurement Act 2023 Regulations. The contract period is estimated to run from October 2026 for the initial contract term of 4 years with an option for renewal for a further 2 years. The indicative overall contract value for the proposed overall contract term will be in the circa of £7,000,0000 excl VAT.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Acosta",
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+442088255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069298-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069298-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:39:35Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069298-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RE25133 I",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "nsurance Services excluding Property Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7140000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ealing Council procuring for the provision of insurance services excluding property insurance to cover any substantial loss to the Council. It is further envisaged that the procurement will be carried out under the Open procedure under Procurement Act 2023 Regulations. The contract period is estimated to run from October 2026 for the initial contract term of 4 years with an option for renewal for a further 2 years. The indicative overall contract value for the proposed overall contract term will be in the circa of £7,000,0000 excl VAT.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abigail Acosta",
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+442088255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069298-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069298-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:39:35Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}