Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for the North →
The NorTMS Audit is to undertake audits as required of the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS), a Cube-based VDM with a focus on intercity rail in the North of England. These will be required on a call-off basis when a stable model release is available. After each audit the supplier will be expected to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. This will be subject to a one+one+one year call-off basis. TfN requires a supplier who is an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS, unless the work that was delivered relates to the audit of NorTMS. The scope of work required for each NorTMS audit underpins the following objectives: •Provision of a full audit of all NorTMS inputs and outputs with the aim of instilling confidence in NorTMS for its use in modelling works and supporting business cases. •A review of each version of NorTMS following model updates and improvements prior to implementation on programme. •To understand the fitness for purpose of NorTMS in its use for assessing schemes for Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR). •Production of a comprehensive audit report giving a RAG rating of all the model elements reviewed. •A final report comprising of a plain English summary of issues identified (for a general audience) and a detailed technical report (for a modelling audience) with potential recommendations for areas requiring improvement, an outline of best practices in CUBE and the application of CUBE as a modelling tool. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./37Z364B3KV To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37Z364B3KV
UKC, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical analysis or consultancy services, Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,413 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,025 of 5,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 2 median · 61.5 average (86 of 291 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (99 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 519 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 519 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transport for the North (TfN) invites suppliers to attend an upcoming engagement session to explore future opportunities within our procurement pipeline. This will be focussed on expected upcoming modelling and visualisation activity expected from early 2027. This session will provide an opportunity to gain insight into our requirements, anticipated timescales, and overall procurement approach. Event Details: •Date: 22 June 2025 •Time: 1:05pm •Location/Format: Online (Microsoft Teams) Registration: Please confirm your attendance by 5:00pm on 19 June by emailing Emily Molden at emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com. We look forward to your response and hope you are able to join us for this session. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:21:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:21:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NorTMS External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NorTMS Audit is to undertake audits as required of the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS), a Cube-based VDM with a focus on intercity rail in the North of England. These will be required on a call-off basis when a stable model release is available. After each audit the supplier will be expected to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. This will be subject to a one+one+one year call-off basis. \nTfN requires a supplier who is an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS, unless the work that was delivered relates to the audit of NorTMS. \nThe scope of work required for each NorTMS audit underpins the following objectives:\n•Provision of a full audit of all NorTMS inputs and outputs with the aim of instilling confidence in NorTMS for its use in modelling works and supporting business cases.\n•A review of each version of NorTMS following model updates and improvements prior to implementation on programme. \n•To understand the fitness for purpose of NorTMS in its use for assessing schemes for Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR). \n•Production of a comprehensive audit report giving a RAG rating of all the model elements reviewed.\n•A final report comprising of a plain English summary of issues identified (for a general audience) and a detailed technical report (for a modelling audience) with potential recommendations for areas requiring improvement, an outline of best practices in CUBE and the application of CUBE as a modelling tool.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./37Z364B3KV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37Z364B3KV",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Molden",
"email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:21:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for the North (TfN) invites suppliers to attend an upcoming engagement session to explore future opportunities within our procurement pipeline. This will be focussed on expected upcoming modelling and visualisation activity expected from early 2027. This session will provide an opportunity to gain insight into our requirements, anticipated timescales, and overall procurement approach. \nEvent Details: \n•Date: 22 June 2025 \n•Time: 1:05pm \n•Location/Format: Online (Microsoft Teams) \nRegistration: \nPlease confirm your attendance by 5:00pm on 19 June by emailing Emily Molden at emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com. \nWe look forward to your response and hope you are able to join us for this session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:21:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NorTMS External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NorTMS Audit is to undertake audits as required of the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS), a Cube-based VDM with a focus on intercity rail in the North of England. These will be required on a call-off basis when a stable model release is available. After each audit the supplier will be expected to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. This will be subject to a one+one+one year call-off basis. \nTfN requires a supplier who is an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS, unless the work that was delivered relates to the audit of NorTMS. \nThe scope of work required for each NorTMS audit underpins the following objectives:\n•Provision of a full audit of all NorTMS inputs and outputs with the aim of instilling confidence in NorTMS for its use in modelling works and supporting business cases.\n•A review of each version of NorTMS following model updates and improvements prior to implementation on programme. \n•To understand the fitness for purpose of NorTMS in its use for assessing schemes for Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR). \n•Production of a comprehensive audit report giving a RAG rating of all the model elements reviewed.\n•A final report comprising of a plain English summary of issues identified (for a general audience) and a detailed technical report (for a modelling audience) with potential recommendations for areas requiring improvement, an outline of best practices in CUBE and the application of CUBE as a modelling tool.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./37Z364B3KV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37Z364B3KV",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Molden",
"email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:21:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for the North (TfN) invites suppliers to attend an upcoming engagement session to explore future opportunities within our procurement pipeline. This will be focussed on expected upcoming modelling and visualisation activity expected from early 2027. This session will provide an opportunity to gain insight into our requirements, anticipated timescales, and overall procurement approach. \nEvent Details: \n•Date: 22 June 2025 \n•Time: 1:05pm \n•Location/Format: Online (Microsoft Teams) \nRegistration: \nPlease confirm your attendance by 5:00pm on 19 June by emailing Emily Molden at emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com. \nWe look forward to your response and hope you are able to join us for this session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}