Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for the North →
Transport for the North (TfN) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS) and to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. The supplier must be an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=973760832
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051df9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052579-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 15:06:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052579-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | tender | 024913-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159286",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NorTMS External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for the North (TfN) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS) and to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. The supplier must be an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=973760832",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Molden",
"email": "gavin.legg@transportforthenorth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159286",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marwan.al-azzawi@itp.haskoning.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 2 month extension has been built into the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159286",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NorTMS External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for the North (TfN) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS) and to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. The supplier must be an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=973760832",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Molden",
"email": "gavin.legg@transportforthenorth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159286",
"name": "HASKONING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westpoint Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marwan.al-azzawi@itp.haskoning.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 2 month extension has been built into the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024913-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 3 month extension has been built into the contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Expertise and experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Approach to auditing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Deliverables",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Decarbonisation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NorTMS External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-952294369",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9Q2M5G96B6",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/??notice-title??/9Q2M5G96B6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9Q2M5G96B6",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024913-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024913-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for the North (TfN) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake a full audit of all the model inputs and outputs in the Northern Transport Modelling System (NorTMS) and to provide an audit report with recommendations for areas requiring improvement. The supplier must be an expert CUBE model reviewer with competent Python skills as some elements of NorTMS are coded in Python, and who has not worked with NorTMS or related to any TfN framework directly involved in NorTMS.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Technical-analysis-or-consultancy-services./9Q2M5G96B6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9Q2M5G96B6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions are to be uploaded on the Delta e-sourcing portal as described in the tender documents https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Molden",
"email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}