Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council will be looking to seek a suitable supplier to support the refurbishment and stock condition improvement works required at Swanspool House and Annex located in Wellingborough town centre. The objective of this project is to improve the Council's corporate office accommodation and improving the condition of the Council's building portfolio. Swanspool House is a Grade 2 listed building originally built in 1759 as a town house. In the early 1960's an extension was built to provide additional offices and Council Chambers. There is a small Annex of similar age to the original buildings and contains further office space. The works will include the priority works that have been identified by stock condition surveys and other works to enhance the quality of the office working environment. This will ensure compliance and wherever possible contribute towards carbon reduction taking into consideration the Grade 2 listing elements. The necessary works to include but not limited to mechanical and electrical upgrades including lighting, heating, fire and security alarm systems, kitchenette and WC upgrades, redecoration throughout and repairs to the external elements including windows, roof and façade.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Overhaul and refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 44 | 7 median · 17.7 average (10 of 44 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 051771-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051771-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Refurbishment of Swanspool House and Annex, Wellingborough",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be looking to seek a suitable supplier to support the refurbishment and stock condition improvement works required at Swanspool House and Annex located in Wellingborough town centre. The objective of this project is to improve the Council's corporate office accommodation and improving the condition of the Council's building portfolio. \nSwanspool House is a Grade 2 listed building originally built in 1759 as a town house. In the early 1960's an extension was built to provide additional offices and Council Chambers. There is a small Annex of similar age to the original buildings and contains further office space. \nThe works will include the priority works that have been identified by stock condition surveys and other works to enhance the quality of the office working environment. This will ensure compliance and wherever possible contribute towards carbon reduction taking into consideration the Grade 2 listing elements. \nThe necessary works to include but not limited to mechanical and electrical upgrades including lighting, heating, fire and security alarm systems, kitchenette and WC upgrades, redecoration throughout and repairs to the external elements including windows, roof and façade.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:50:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051771-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T10:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Refurbishment of Swanspool House and Annex, Wellingborough",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be looking to seek a suitable supplier to support the refurbishment and stock condition improvement works required at Swanspool House and Annex located in Wellingborough town centre. The objective of this project is to improve the Council's corporate office accommodation and improving the condition of the Council's building portfolio. \nSwanspool House is a Grade 2 listed building originally built in 1759 as a town house. In the early 1960's an extension was built to provide additional offices and Council Chambers. There is a small Annex of similar age to the original buildings and contains further office space. \nThe works will include the priority works that have been identified by stock condition surveys and other works to enhance the quality of the office working environment. This will ensure compliance and wherever possible contribute towards carbon reduction taking into consideration the Grade 2 listing elements. \nThe necessary works to include but not limited to mechanical and electrical upgrades including lighting, heating, fire and security alarm systems, kitchenette and WC upgrades, redecoration throughout and repairs to the external elements including windows, roof and façade.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:50:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}