Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Suffolk County Council (Public Health, Communities and Public Safety) is undertaking a soft market testing questionnaire to inform a potential future procurement for the postal supply of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and smoking cessation prescription medication. Smoking prevalence in Suffolk is currently estimated at 10.5%. The Council's ambition is to reduce this to 5% or below by 2030. NRT and prescribed smoking cessation medications are recognised as effective interventions to support people to quit smoking and remain an important element of the local stop smoking offer. The Council currently provides access to these products through a pharmacy-based pathway. However, not all clients are able to access participating pharmacies due to factors such as working hours, limited transport options or mobility issues. The Council is therefore exploring alternative delivery models to improve accessibility. The Council is considering a procurement comprising two lots. Suppliers may bid for either lot individually or for both lots. Lot 1 - Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) Supply a range of NRT products following referral from the Council's commissioned stop smoking service (FGS) and deliver products directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service. Lot 2 - Smoking cessation prescription medication Undertake remote clinical consultations with clients referred by the stop smoking service to assess suitability for Varenicline or Cytisine and, where clinically appropriate, supply medication directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service. This exercise is exploratory and non-evaluative. It is intended to inform the Council's understanding of market capability, potential delivery models, implementation timescales and indicative costs. The anticipated contract value is approximately £400,000 (approximately £100,000 per annum) for an initial two-year contract with the option to extend for up to a further two years. This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products, Postal services, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,706 | 2 median · 123.2 average (2,170 of 4,706 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,610 of 4,706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 60 | 1 median · 8.9 average (57 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (57 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 214 | 4 median · 9.8 average (5 of 214 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to participate in a soft market testing exercise by completing a structured questionnaire available via the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/dXKKNdxuv2 Deadline for responses: 07/08/2026 This soft market testing exercise aims to: • understand current market capability and capacity • explore potential delivery models for one or both lots • identify innovation and opportunities to improve accessibility for service users • understand indicative implementation timescales and costs. The Council may undertake further market engagement activities, which could include supplier clarification discussions and/or wider engagement sessions. Participation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement process. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d39c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 15:01:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:01:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS393",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy and Smoking Cessation Medication Postal Supply within Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council (Public Health, Communities and Public Safety) is undertaking a soft market testing questionnaire to inform a potential future procurement for the postal supply of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and smoking cessation prescription medication.\nSmoking prevalence in Suffolk is currently estimated at 10.5%. The Council's ambition is to reduce this to 5% or below by 2030. NRT and prescribed smoking cessation medications are recognised as effective interventions to support people to quit smoking and remain an important element of the local stop smoking offer. The Council currently provides access to these products through a pharmacy-based pathway. However, not all clients are able to access participating pharmacies due to factors such as working hours, limited transport options or mobility issues. The Council is therefore exploring alternative delivery models to improve accessibility.\nThe Council is considering a procurement comprising two lots. Suppliers may bid for either lot individually or for both lots.\nLot 1 - Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)\nSupply a range of NRT products following referral from the Council's commissioned stop smoking service (FGS) and deliver products directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service.\nLot 2 - Smoking cessation prescription medication\nUndertake remote clinical consultations with clients referred by the stop smoking service to assess suitability for Varenicline or Cytisine and, where clinically appropriate, supply medication directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service.\nThis exercise is exploratory and non-evaluative. It is intended to inform the Council's understanding of market capability, potential delivery models, implementation timescales and indicative costs. The anticipated contract value is approximately £400,000 (approximately £100,000 per annum) for an initial two-year contract with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Cash",
"email": "admin.publichealthsuffolk@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:01:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to participate in a soft market testing exercise by completing a structured questionnaire available via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/dXKKNdxuv2\nDeadline for responses: 07/08/2026\nThis soft market testing exercise aims to: \n• understand current market capability and capacity \n• explore potential delivery models for one or both lots \n• identify innovation and opportunities to improve accessibility for service users \n• understand indicative implementation timescales and costs.\nThe Council may undertake further market engagement activities, which could include supplier clarification discussions and/or wider engagement sessions.\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T16:01:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS393",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy and Smoking Cessation Medication Postal Supply within Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council (Public Health, Communities and Public Safety) is undertaking a soft market testing questionnaire to inform a potential future procurement for the postal supply of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) and smoking cessation prescription medication.\nSmoking prevalence in Suffolk is currently estimated at 10.5%. The Council's ambition is to reduce this to 5% or below by 2030. NRT and prescribed smoking cessation medications are recognised as effective interventions to support people to quit smoking and remain an important element of the local stop smoking offer. The Council currently provides access to these products through a pharmacy-based pathway. However, not all clients are able to access participating pharmacies due to factors such as working hours, limited transport options or mobility issues. The Council is therefore exploring alternative delivery models to improve accessibility.\nThe Council is considering a procurement comprising two lots. Suppliers may bid for either lot individually or for both lots.\nLot 1 - Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)\nSupply a range of NRT products following referral from the Council's commissioned stop smoking service (FGS) and deliver products directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service.\nLot 2 - Smoking cessation prescription medication\nUndertake remote clinical consultations with clients referred by the stop smoking service to assess suitability for Varenicline or Cytisine and, where clinically appropriate, supply medication directly to clients using a reliable and secure postal service.\nThis exercise is exploratory and non-evaluative. It is intended to inform the Council's understanding of market capability, potential delivery models, implementation timescales and indicative costs. The anticipated contract value is approximately £400,000 (approximately £100,000 per annum) for an initial two-year contract with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Cash",
"email": "admin.publichealthsuffolk@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:01:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to participate in a soft market testing exercise by completing a structured questionnaire available via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/dXKKNdxuv2\nDeadline for responses: 07/08/2026\nThis soft market testing exercise aims to: \n• understand current market capability and capacity \n• explore potential delivery models for one or both lots \n• identify innovation and opportunities to improve accessibility for service users \n• understand indicative implementation timescales and costs.\nThe Council may undertake further market engagement activities, which could include supplier clarification discussions and/or wider engagement sessions.\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}