← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHSmail

Buyer: NHS Digital →

BuyerNHS Digital
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

E-mail system 48811000Electronic mail services 64216120

Lot details

Lot 1

A Variation Notice has been executed to provide for organisations to adopt the new ICS structures as defined in the most recent re-organisation of the NHS.<br/>The level of detail regarding which Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG’s) would be merging, what GP’s and trusts would be included or involved or how social care would be impacted at the time of the change was relatively unknown.<br/>NHS Digital knew that Organisation Data Service (ODS) codes would be changed, and users may be moved from one organisation to another. One organisation may be split between different ICS’s. The data will also need to flow appropriately between the organisations and would need to be ‘rehomed’ within the NHSmail portal to the new ODS code. <br/>The Variation Notice required the supplier proceed with supporting the organisations listed in scope in preparation for the ICS changes. <br/>In addition, this modification also covered the potential data and identity movements that may have been required to facilitate the formation of ICS’s.<br/>The NHSmail Contract was awarded in June 2015 for the provision of an electronic mail service to health and care organisations. The services provided under this Contract support c.1.7M users of NHSmail. <br/>Over the term of the Contract, the services provided have continually been developed and enhanced introducing new capabilities to meet the demands of users, for example collaboration tools, Microsoft Teams and SharePoint.<br/> <br/>In 2020, NHSmail user accounts migrated from the legacy Exchange 2013 to Exchange Online. <br/><br/>During the original and extended term, there have been a number of Variation Notices executed.<br/><br/>It has also come to the attention of NHS Digital that the original ‘Total Final Value’ included in the OJEU Contract Notice 2015/S 122-223803 for the contract publication included an estimated contract value. The accurate ‘Total Final Value’ of the initial five-year term of the contract is £115,588,735. This value includes the cost of all contract variations undertaken within the initial five-year term of the contract. <br/>NHS Digital has also exercised its right to extend the contract to 21 March 2023. The value of the costs incurred within the extension period to date is £45,295,116. This includes the costs associated with the extended term as well as all contract variations undertaken within the extension period to date as permitted under PCR 2015 Reg 72.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-mail systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is E-mail system (48811000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer388 median · 88 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42424 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1

Statusactive
Value£160,883,851

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362e0
Latest release ID023767-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 25 2022 12:00:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate023767-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023767-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-25T13:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
    "name": "NHS Digital"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:063086-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46763",
          "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis Contract Ref. or con_1738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Variation Notice has been executed to provide for organisations to adopt the new ICS structures as defined in the most recent re-organisation of the NHS.<br/>The level of detail regarding which Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG’s) would be merging, what GP’s and trusts would be included or involved or how social care would be impacted at the time of the change was relatively unknown.<br/>NHS Digital knew that Organisation Data Service (ODS) codes would be changed, and users may be moved from one organisation to another. One organisation may be split between different ICS’s. The data will also need to flow appropriately between the organisations and would need to be ‘rehomed’ within the NHSmail portal to the new ODS code. <br/>The Variation Notice required the supplier proceed with supporting the organisations listed in scope in preparation for the ICS changes. <br/>In addition, this modification also covered the potential data and identity movements that may have been required to facilitate the formation of ICS’s.<br/>The NHSmail Contract was awarded in June 2015 for the provision of an electronic mail service to health and care organisations. The services provided under this Contract support c.1.7M users of NHSmail. <br/>Over the term of the Contract, the services provided have continually been developed and enhanced introducing new capabilities to meet the demands of users, for example collaboration tools, Microsoft Teams and SharePoint.<br/> <br/>In 2020, NHSmail user accounts migrated from the legacy Exchange 2013 to Exchange Online. <br/><br/>During the original and extended term, there have been a number of Variation Notices executed.<br/><br/>It has also come to the attention of NHS Digital that the original ‘Total Final Value’ included in the OJEU Contract Notice 2015/S 122-223803 for the contract publication included an estimated contract value. The accurate ‘Total Final Value’ of the initial five-year term of the contract is £115,588,735. This value includes the cost of all contract variations undertaken within the initial five-year term of the contract. <br/>NHS Digital has also exercised its right to extend the contract to 21 March 2023. The value of the costs incurred within the extension period to date is £45,295,116. This includes the costs associated with the extended term as well as all contract variations undertaken within the extension period to date as permitted under PCR 2015 Reg 72.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-mail system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSmail",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "2 year extension invoked."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic mail services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
      "name": "NHS Digital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS D Contract Management",
        "email": "nhsdcontractmanagement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3003035678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46763",
      "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accenture.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "legalName": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-mail system"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 160883851,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The introduction of Integrated Care Systems (ICSs) was a change required that could not have been foreseen by NHS Digital. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the modifications are similar in scope.",
          "description": "The introduction of Integrated Care Systems (ICSs) was a change required that could not have been foreseen by NHS Digital. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the modifications are similar in scope.  <br/>Further, NHS Digital is clarifying the accurate contract value for the initial five-year term of the contract for transparency purposes, as the original contract award notice included an estimated contract value.  <br/>The cost associated with the initial five-year term of the contract and does not include the costs associated within the two-year extension of the contract to 21 March 2023, which was governed by regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). <br/>For full transparency, the value of the costs incurred within the extension period to date is £45,295,116 and includes the costs associated with the extended term as well as all contract variations undertaken within the extended period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Original term 60 months. 2 year extension invoked.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2022 · 023767-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023767-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-25T13:00:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
    "name": "NHS Digital"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:063086-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46763",
          "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis Contract Ref. or con_1738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Variation Notice has been executed to provide for organisations to adopt the new ICS structures as defined in the most recent re-organisation of the NHS.<br/>The level of detail regarding which Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG’s) would be merging, what GP’s and trusts would be included or involved or how social care would be impacted at the time of the change was relatively unknown.<br/>NHS Digital knew that Organisation Data Service (ODS) codes would be changed, and users may be moved from one organisation to another. One organisation may be split between different ICS’s. The data will also need to flow appropriately between the organisations and would need to be ‘rehomed’ within the NHSmail portal to the new ODS code. <br/>The Variation Notice required the supplier proceed with supporting the organisations listed in scope in preparation for the ICS changes. <br/>In addition, this modification also covered the potential data and identity movements that may have been required to facilitate the formation of ICS’s.<br/>The NHSmail Contract was awarded in June 2015 for the provision of an electronic mail service to health and care organisations. The services provided under this Contract support c.1.7M users of NHSmail. <br/>Over the term of the Contract, the services provided have continually been developed and enhanced introducing new capabilities to meet the demands of users, for example collaboration tools, Microsoft Teams and SharePoint.<br/> <br/>In 2020, NHSmail user accounts migrated from the legacy Exchange 2013 to Exchange Online. <br/><br/>During the original and extended term, there have been a number of Variation Notices executed.<br/><br/>It has also come to the attention of NHS Digital that the original ‘Total Final Value’ included in the OJEU Contract Notice 2015/S 122-223803 for the contract publication included an estimated contract value. The accurate ‘Total Final Value’ of the initial five-year term of the contract is £115,588,735. This value includes the cost of all contract variations undertaken within the initial five-year term of the contract. <br/>NHS Digital has also exercised its right to extend the contract to 21 March 2023. The value of the costs incurred within the extension period to date is £45,295,116. This includes the costs associated with the extended term as well as all contract variations undertaken within the extension period to date as permitted under PCR 2015 Reg 72.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-mail system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSmail",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "2 year extension invoked."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic mail services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16450",
      "name": "NHS Digital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS D Contract Management",
        "email": "nhsdcontractmanagement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 3003035678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46763",
      "name": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Plantation Place, 30 Fenchurch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accenture.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "legalName": "ACCENTURE (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-mail system"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 160883851,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023767-2022-2015/S 122-223803-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The introduction of Integrated Care Systems (ICSs) was a change required that could not have been foreseen by NHS Digital. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the modifications are similar in scope.",
          "description": "The introduction of Integrated Care Systems (ICSs) was a change required that could not have been foreseen by NHS Digital. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the modifications are similar in scope.  <br/>Further, NHS Digital is clarifying the accurate contract value for the initial five-year term of the contract for transparency purposes, as the original contract award notice included an estimated contract value.  <br/>The cost associated with the initial five-year term of the contract and does not include the costs associated within the two-year extension of the contract to 21 March 2023, which was governed by regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). <br/>For full transparency, the value of the costs incurred within the extension period to date is £45,295,116 and includes the costs associated with the extended term as well as all contract variations undertaken within the extended period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Original term 60 months. 2 year extension invoked.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}