← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS RAAC Research Programme

Buyer: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerWest Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NHS RAAC Research Programme

Delivery location

UKH · UKJ · UKK · UKC · UKG · UKD · UKF · UKH14

Categories

Structures construction work 45223000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The EOI seeks suitably qualified and competent establishments to investigate and report upon the performance of Reinforced Autoclave Aerated Planks to inform cross government building managers on the remaining safe design life, and necessary remediation for existing RAAC planks in their premises.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capabilities — 35.00%
IT Tools — 20.00%
Capacity — 15.00%
Innovation and presentation — 15.00%
price — 15.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structures construction work, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structures construction work (45223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH8436 median · 88.3 average (195 of 843 with a bid count)8.8 average (215 of 843 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS RAAC Research Programme

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029337
Latest release ID012645-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 07 2021 10:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2021award, contract012645-2021
15 Feb 2021tender003024-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012645-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-07T11:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18634",
          "name": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8343 - WSFT-DS-CH-PAN.GOV.PLANK-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The EOI seeks suitably qualified and competent establishments to investigate and report upon the performance of Reinforced Autoclave Aerated Planks to inform cross government building managers on the remaining safe design life, and necessary remediation for existing RAAC planks in their premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT Tools",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18634",
      "name": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LOUGHBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "achool arcgitecture building and civil e, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lboro.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.i.goodier@lboro.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1509222623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2021 · 012645-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012645-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-07T11:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18634",
          "name": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8343 - WSFT-DS-CH-PAN.GOV.PLANK-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The EOI seeks suitably qualified and competent establishments to investigate and report upon the performance of Reinforced Autoclave Aerated Planks to inform cross government building managers on the remaining safe design life, and necessary remediation for existing RAAC planks in their premises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "IT Tools",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation and presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18634",
      "name": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LOUGHBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "achool arcgitecture building and civil e, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lboro.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.i.goodier@lboro.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1509222623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012645-2021-CA8343-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Feb 2021 · 003024-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003024-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-15T14:31:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8343 - WSFT-DS-CH-PAN.GOV.PLANK-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The EOI seeks suitably qualified and competent establishments to investigate and report upon the performance of Reinforced Autoclave Aerated Planks to inform cross government building managers on the remaining safe design life, and necessary remediation for existing RAAC planks in their premises.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "BEST PRACTICE"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS RAAC Research Programme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284713854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}