← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Health Checks (Navenby Practice Code Area)

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£130,925
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

This notice is an Intended Approach Notice for the award of a contract for the delivery of NHS Health Checks Services in the Spilsby Practice Code Area, under the Provider Selection Regime, utilising the Most Suitable Provider Process. This notice will be published for 14 days before the authority proceeds to assessment of likely providers, as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. The award decision makers will be: The Executive Director of Adult Care and Community Wellbeing. Any potential provider who wishes to put themselves forward to be assessed as the Most Suitable Provider to deliver the NHS Health Checks Service in the Navenby Practice Code Area must email mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk, following which, the relevant documentation will be issued for completion to enable assessment.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new contractual arrangement will require the selected provider to deliver the key components of the NHS Health Check service, namely risk assessment, risk awareness and risk management. Any additional testing or clinical follow up remains the responsibility for primary care, however there is an expectation that patients are provided with relevant lifestyle information and advice as part of the communication of the results of their health check. Those who complete the Health Check and are found to have a 20% or higher risk of getting cardiovascular disease over the next 10 years will move onto the high-risk register and will then be ineligible for the NHS Health Check. The total eligible Lincolnshire population for the NHS Health Check Programme is currently 2,461. Each eligible individual in the Navenby Practice Code Area is expected to be invited to receive an NHS Health Check once in every 5 year period, resulting in an annual invitation target of 492, or 41 per month. Providers are paid according to activity, with a set cost per invite and per completed health check. There are also annual bonus payments available where Providers invite over 80% of their eligible target population each year and complete checks with incremental additional payments dependent on the proportion of checks completed to incentivise delivery. The duration of the contract will be from 1st July 2026 to 31st March 2029. An extension period of up to 60 months is available within the current contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer159.5 median · 11.8 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)9.3 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF32411 median · 1.5 average (210 of 241 with a bid count)1 average (213 of 241 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4081 median · 2.1 average (22 of 408 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 408 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£85,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £130,925.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699de
Latest release ID044856-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 10:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,925
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning044856-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTPS.0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The new contractual arrangement will require the selected provider to deliver the key components of the NHS Health Check service, namely risk assessment, risk awareness and risk management. Any additional testing or clinical follow up remains the responsibility for primary care, however there is an expectation that patients are provided with relevant lifestyle information and advice as part of the communication of the results of their health check. Those who complete the Health Check and are found to have a 20% or higher risk of getting cardiovascular disease over the next 10 years will move onto the high-risk register and will then be ineligible for the NHS Health Check.\nThe total eligible Lincolnshire population for the NHS Health Check Programme is currently 2,461. Each eligible individual in the Navenby Practice Code Area is expected to be invited to receive an NHS Health Check once in every 5 year period, resulting in an annual invitation target of 492, or 41 per month. Providers are paid according to activity, with a set cost per invite and per completed health check. There are also annual bonus payments available where Providers invite over 80% of their eligible target population each year and complete checks with incremental additional payments dependent on the proportion of checks completed to incentivise delivery.\nThe duration of the contract will be from 1st July 2026 to 31st March 2029. An extension period of up to 60 months is available within the current contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Checks (Navenby Practice Code Area)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130925.2,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an Intended Approach Notice for the award of a contract for the delivery of NHS Health Checks Services in the Spilsby Practice Code Area, under the Provider Selection Regime, utilising the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice will be published for 14 days before the authority proceeds to assessment of likely providers, as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe award decision makers will be:\nThe Executive Director of Adult Care and Community Wellbeing.\nAny potential provider who wishes to put themselves forward to be assessed as the Most Suitable Provider to deliver the NHS Health Checks Service in the Navenby Practice Code Area must email mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk, following which, the relevant documentation will be issued for completion to enable assessment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n\nThe award decision makers will be:\n\nThe Executive Director of Adult Care and Community Wellbeing.\n\nIt is the authority's intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044856-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTPS.0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The new contractual arrangement will require the selected provider to deliver the key components of the NHS Health Check service, namely risk assessment, risk awareness and risk management. Any additional testing or clinical follow up remains the responsibility for primary care, however there is an expectation that patients are provided with relevant lifestyle information and advice as part of the communication of the results of their health check. Those who complete the Health Check and are found to have a 20% or higher risk of getting cardiovascular disease over the next 10 years will move onto the high-risk register and will then be ineligible for the NHS Health Check.\nThe total eligible Lincolnshire population for the NHS Health Check Programme is currently 2,461. Each eligible individual in the Navenby Practice Code Area is expected to be invited to receive an NHS Health Check once in every 5 year period, resulting in an annual invitation target of 492, or 41 per month. Providers are paid according to activity, with a set cost per invite and per completed health check. There are also annual bonus payments available where Providers invite over 80% of their eligible target population each year and complete checks with incremental additional payments dependent on the proportion of checks completed to incentivise delivery.\nThe duration of the contract will be from 1st July 2026 to 31st March 2029. An extension period of up to 60 months is available within the current contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Checks (Navenby Practice Code Area)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130925.2,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is an Intended Approach Notice for the award of a contract for the delivery of NHS Health Checks Services in the Spilsby Practice Code Area, under the Provider Selection Regime, utilising the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice will be published for 14 days before the authority proceeds to assessment of likely providers, as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe award decision makers will be:\nThe Executive Director of Adult Care and Community Wellbeing.\nAny potential provider who wishes to put themselves forward to be assessed as the Most Suitable Provider to deliver the NHS Health Checks Service in the Navenby Practice Code Area must email mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk, following which, the relevant documentation will be issued for completion to enable assessment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n\nThe award decision makers will be:\n\nThe Executive Director of Adult Care and Community Wellbeing.\n\nIt is the authority's intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}