← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NG200 Main Event Display Cases

Buyer: The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Board of Trustees of the National Gallery
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2024
Value£700,000
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Manufacture of 13 high quality display cases, including environmental sensors and with options for vibration mitigation and lighting

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Display cases 39171000

Lot details

Lot 1

Manufacture of 13 high quality exhibition display cases, including designing for vibration mitigation and lighting

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Aug 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Display cases (39171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32121 median · 3.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)165Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ae9
Latest release ID020531-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024tender020531-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020531-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78070",
    "name": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Manufacture of 13 high quality exhibition display cases, including designing for vibration mitigation and lighting",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NG200 Main Event Display Cases",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture of 13 high quality display cases, including environmental sensors and with options for vibration mitigation and lighting",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Display cases"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78070",
      "name": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB",
        "email": "contracting@ng-london.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077475810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@ng-london.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077475823"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96EP767UKB\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814827",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020531-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020531-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78070",
    "name": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Manufacture of 13 high quality exhibition display cases, including designing for vibration mitigation and lighting",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NG200 Main Event Display Cases",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Manufacture of 13 high quality display cases, including environmental sensors and with options for vibration mitigation and lighting",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Display cases"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78070",
      "name": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Board of Trustees of the National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB",
        "email": "contracting@ng-london.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077475810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5782",
      "name": "The National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Gallery"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@ng-london.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077475823"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Display-cases./96EP767UKB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96EP767UKB\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26814827",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}