Lot 1
No lot description published.
Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) are seeking to procure a Principle Contractor to lead on the design and refurbishment of the Newark Market Place.
UKF15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open-air market construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Open-air market construction work (45213142); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,837 | 4 median · 25.1 average (4,669 of 14,837 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,129 of 14,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 39 | 5 median · 4.7 average (9 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,364 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,364 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 1,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire issued, the Council are looking for respondents to: - 1. Share their thoughts on a range of delivery solutions 2. To understand current market challenges 3. Obtain information from the market regarding what are the main considerations for any future specification/ contract. Participants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire using the below link. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9901dca8-02fd-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 11:25:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,610,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007948-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:25:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSDC-1599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Open-air market construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newark Market Place Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3610000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) are seeking to procure a Principle Contractor to lead on the design and refurbishment of the Newark Market Place.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:25:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Questionnaire issued, the Council are looking for respondents to: -\n1.\tShare their thoughts on a range of delivery solutions \n2.\tTo understand current market challenges \n3.\tObtain information from the market regarding what are the main considerations for any future specification/ contract. \nParticipants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire using the below link.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9901dca8-02fd-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:25:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSDC-1599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Open-air market construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newark Market Place Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3610000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) are seeking to procure a Principle Contractor to lead on the design and refurbishment of the Newark Market Place.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:25:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Questionnaire issued, the Council are looking for respondents to: -\n1.\tShare their thoughts on a range of delivery solutions \n2.\tTo understand current market challenges \n3.\tObtain information from the market regarding what are the main considerations for any future specification/ contract. \nParticipants are invited to respond to the questions within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire using the below link.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9901dca8-02fd-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}