Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (RBK) needs to relocate two key partners from their current locations into a new shared site. The proposed site has been identified by RBK Property. The site is currently a car park which is leased to a commercial tenant. The lease end date with this commercial tenant is 16 March 2026. The overall objective is to accommodate both key partners on the site and this will require shared access arrangements. Both users have provided a list of requirements/needs and an architect has been appointed to prepare basic capacity drawings to assist with the formation of the RIBA stage 0 strategic brief. RBK is currently looking to conduct a detailed feasibility up to RIBA stage 2.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,943 | 5 median · 29.6 average (3,968 of 9,943 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,358 of 9,943 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,335 | 5 median · 58.3 average (882 of 2,335 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (987 of 2,335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 727 | 5 median · 6.2 average (13 of 727 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the Architectural services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a New EV Depot - Designer Services The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability. The Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=088a6e24-96cf-f011-813a-005056b64545 Please access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. | engagement | 10 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079037-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 15:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 079037-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079037-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:50:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New EV Depot - Designer Services - Soft Market Engagement ",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (RBK) needs to relocate two key partners from their current locations into a new shared site. The proposed site has been identified by RBK Property. The site is currently a car park which is leased to a commercial tenant. The lease end date with this commercial tenant is 16 March 2026. The overall objective is to accommodate both key partners on the site and this will require shared access arrangements. Both users have provided a list of requirements/needs and an architect has been appointed to prepare basic capacity drawings to assist with the formation of the RIBA stage 0 strategic brief. RBK is currently looking to conduct a detailed feasibility up to RIBA stage 2. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "Commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208547 6670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:50:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the Architectural services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a New EV Depot - Designer Services\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=088a6e24-96cf-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079037-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:50:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New EV Depot - Designer Services - Soft Market Engagement ",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (RBK) needs to relocate two key partners from their current locations into a new shared site. The proposed site has been identified by RBK Property. The site is currently a car park which is leased to a commercial tenant. The lease end date with this commercial tenant is 16 March 2026. The overall objective is to accommodate both key partners on the site and this will require shared access arrangements. Both users have provided a list of requirements/needs and an architect has been appointed to prepare basic capacity drawings to assist with the formation of the RIBA stage 0 strategic brief. RBK is currently looking to conduct a detailed feasibility up to RIBA stage 2. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "Commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0208547 6670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:50:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston is seeking to engage with the Architectural services market in preparation for the forthcoming procurement of a New EV Depot - Designer Services\nThe purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather insights from suppliers to inform the future procurement strategy, contract structure, and scope of services ensuring best value, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=088a6e24-96cf-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}