13 Aug 2024 · 025590-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "025590-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T12:23:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025590-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Chiltern operate passenger rail services over lines within the Chilterns and Midlands areas of\nEngland under a National Rail Contract agreed with the UK's Secretary of State for\nTransport. \nChiltern is assessing its rolling stock strategy and in particular, the supply of rolling stock\nthat can achieve non-diesel operation. \nChiltern is seeking to invite expressions of interest and tenders for the supply of new batterypowered electric rolling stock to operate passenger services. The new rolling stock may\nbe\npurchased together with selected maintenance services, charging infrastructure\nand\nmodifications and upgrades to the maintenance locations. \nInterested parties should respond to procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to register their\ninterest in taking part and to receive further information and the pre-qualification\ndocumentation. A Supplier Selection Questionnaire will be sent to all parties who register\ninterest to evaluate capability and financial standing with successful applicants proceeding\nto the Invitation to Negotiate Stage. \nResponders should have the technical capability and competency to manufacture, test,\ncertify and maintain electric powered rolling stock. \nInterested parties should note Chiltern is undertaking parallel procurement processes\nrelating to the supply of new or re-manufactured battery electrical multiple units with a view\nto selection of one solution only. Partaking in this procurement process may not result in any\ncontract award and suppliers partake at their own cost and risk."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Battery-Electric Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited (Chiltern) is seeking proposals from established\nrolling stock manufacturers for the supply of between 30 and 70 new battery electric\nmultiple units, and associated maintenance, infrastructure and depot upgrade services.\nChiltern is expecting to separately seek a financier to support the purchase. \nInterested parties should register their interest to participate via the email address listed\nabove. \nThis is an advertised private procurement, which shall be conducted in accordance with the\nterms of Chiltern's procurement policy.",
"classification": {
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64241",
"name": "The Chiltern Railway Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2022 · 026867-2022 · tender
{
"id": "026867-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-26T13:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENG2089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chiltern operate passenger rail services over lines within the Chilterns and Midlands areas of England under a National Rail Contract agreed with the UK's Secretary of State for Transport. \nChiltern is assessing its rolling stock strategy and in particular, the supply of rolling stock that can achieve non-diesel operation. \nChiltern is seeking to invite expressions of interest and tenders for the supply of new battery-powered electric rolling stock to operate passenger services. The new rolling stock may be purchased together with selected maintenance services, charging infrastructure and modifications and upgrades to the maintenance locations. \nInterested parties should respond to procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk to register their interest in taking part and to receive further information and the pre-qualification documentation. A Supplier Selection Questionnaire will be sent to all parties who register interest to evaluate capability and financial standing with successful applicants proceeding to the Invitation to Negotiate Stage. \nResponders should have the technical capability and competency to manufacture, test, certify and maintain electric powered rolling stock. \nInterested parties should note Chiltern is undertaking parallel procurement processes relating to the supply of new or re-manufactured battery electrical multiple units with a view to selection of one solution only. Partaking in this procurement process may not result in any contract award and suppliers partake at their own cost and risk.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
},
{
"region": "UKG3"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Battery-Electric Rolling Stock for Chiltern Railways",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited (Chiltern) is seeking proposals from established rolling stock manufacturers for the supply of between 30 and 70 new battery electric multiple units, and associated maintenance, infrastructure and depot upgrade services. Chiltern is expecting to separately seek a financier to support the purchase. \nInterested parties should register their interest to participate via the email address listed above. \nThis is an advertised private procurement, which shall be conducted in accordance with the terms of Chiltern's procurement policy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.chilternrailways.co.uk",
"name": "Karina Rico",
"email": "procurement@arrivatrains.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64241",
"name": "The Chiltern Railway Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}