← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

To continue to access the recently awarded iteration of the provision of NEPO502 Office Educational & Catering Supplies Framework Agreement. NEPOs re-procured iteration of the longstanding NEPO 502 Framework commenced with effect from the 1st May 2026 for a period of 48 months. This solution has been procured of behalf of NEPO Member Authorities consisting of a multi lot, multi-supplier provision. The solution has been ranked based on the overall Most Advantageous Tender with a Primary Supplier awarded and a Contingency Supplier to ensure sufficient availability in fulfilling requirements • Lot 5 - Catering Disposables.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-055cf1

Awards

Contracts

Lot 5 - Catering Disposables

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f5a
Latest release ID047160-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:30:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047160-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:30:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39222100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Disposable catering supplies"
            },
            {
              "id": "39294100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information and promotion products"
            },
            {
              "id": "79342200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Promotional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
          "name": "LYRECO UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "To continue to access the recently awarded iteration of the provision of NEPO502 Office Educational & Catering Supplies Framework Agreement.  \nNEPOs re-procured iteration of the longstanding NEPO 502 Framework commenced with effect from the 1st May 2026 for a period of 48 months.  This solution has been procured of behalf of NEPO Member Authorities consisting of a multi lot, multi-supplier provision.  The solution has been ranked based on the overall Most Advantageous Tender with a Primary Supplier awarded and a Contingency Supplier to ensure sufficient availability in fulfilling requirements\n•\tLot 5 - Catering Disposables.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
      "name": "LYRECO UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deer Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyreco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.framework@lyreco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDD-4873-GRGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 5 - Catering Disposables",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:30:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055cf1",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf1",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047160-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:30:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39222100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Disposable catering supplies"
            },
            {
              "id": "39294100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information and promotion products"
            },
            {
              "id": "79342200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Promotional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
          "name": "LYRECO UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEPO502 Office Educational and Catering Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "To continue to access the recently awarded iteration of the provision of NEPO502 Office Educational & Catering Supplies Framework Agreement.  \nNEPOs re-procured iteration of the longstanding NEPO 502 Framework commenced with effect from the 1st May 2026 for a period of 48 months.  This solution has been procured of behalf of NEPO Member Authorities consisting of a multi lot, multi-supplier provision.  The solution has been ranked based on the overall Most Advantageous Tender with a Primary Supplier awarded and a Contingency Supplier to ensure sufficient availability in fulfilling requirements\n•\tLot 5 - Catering Disposables.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
      "name": "LYRECO UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deer Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyreco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.framework@lyreco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDD-4873-GRGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lot 5 - Catering Disposables",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:30:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055cf1",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055cf1",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}