Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Retrofit Works (NEPO233). This will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for retrofit works across a variety of public-sector settings which may be throughout the United Kingdom or within the North East of England. This will be discussed and agreed as part of market consultation. NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities. The agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members NEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023). A list of permissible users is available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users (http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users) Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work, Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,273 | 4 median · 24.6 average (2,138 of 9,273 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,347 of 9,273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,206 | 6 median · 71.5 average (283 of 1,206 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (319 of 1,206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 177 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of the market engagement process, NEPO will issue a Soft Market Testing (SMT) questionnaire to gather feedback from the supplier market. The questionnaire is expected to be published on the Open e-Tendering platform (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org))on 28th July 2026 and will remain available until 11th September 2026. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to participate in one-to-one engagement sessions throughout the questionnaire period. These sessions will enable suppliers to ask questions, provide feedback and share insights to help inform the procurement strategy. One-to-one sessions will be available until shortly before the questionnaire closes. Details of how to register interest in a session will be included within the SMT documentation. Attendance is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only. Suppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org)). For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training) (https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training)) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06adac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071345-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:40:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071345-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 053411-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052873-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:40:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO233 Retrofit and Energy Efficiency Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Retrofit Works (NEPO233).\nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for retrofit works across a variety of public-sector settings which may be throughout the United Kingdom or within the North East of England. This will be discussed and agreed as part of market\nconsultation.\nNEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members\nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\nA list of permissible users is available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\n(http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users)\nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org\n(https://www.nepo.org)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:40:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the market engagement process, NEPO will issue a Soft Market Testing (SMT) questionnaire to gather feedback from the supplier market. The questionnaire is expected to be published on the Open e-Tendering platform (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org))on 28th July 2026 and will remain available until 11th September 2026.\nSuppliers will also have the opportunity to participate in one-to-one engagement sessions throughout the questionnaire period. These sessions will enable suppliers to ask questions, provide feedback and share insights to help inform the procurement strategy. One-to-one sessions will be available until shortly before the questionnaire closes. Details of how to register interest in a session will be included within the SMT documentation. Attendance is optional and does not provide suppliers with an\nadvantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only.\nSuppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link\n (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org)). For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training) (https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training)) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:40:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO233 Retrofit and Energy Efficiency Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Retrofit Works (NEPO233).\nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for retrofit works across a variety of public-sector settings which may be throughout the United Kingdom or within the North East of England. This will be discussed and agreed as part of market\nconsultation.\nNEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members\nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\nA list of permissible users is available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\n(http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users)\nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org\n(https://www.nepo.org)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:40:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the market engagement process, NEPO will issue a Soft Market Testing (SMT) questionnaire to gather feedback from the supplier market. The questionnaire is expected to be published on the Open e-Tendering platform (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org))on 28th July 2026 and will remain available until 11th September 2026.\nSuppliers will also have the opportunity to participate in one-to-one engagement sessions throughout the questionnaire period. These sessions will enable suppliers to ask questions, provide feedback and share insights to help inform the procurement strategy. One-to-one sessions will be available until shortly before the questionnaire closes. Details of how to register interest in a session will be included within the SMT documentation. Attendance is optional and does not provide suppliers with an\nadvantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only.\nSuppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link\n (www.open-uk.org (https://www.open-uk.org)). For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training) (https://www.open-hub.org/training (https://www.open-hub.org/training)) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053411-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T14:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO233 Retrofit Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053411-2026",
"description": "Amended the estimated contract start date from 30 June 2027 to 17 July 2027"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Retrofit Works (NEPO233)\nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for retrofit works across a variety of public-sector settings which may be throughout the United Kingdom or within the North East of England. This will be discussed and agreed as part of market consultation.\nNEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-members\nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\nA list of permissible users is available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:57:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052873-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO233 Retrofit Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Retrofit Works (NEPO233)\nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for retrofit works across a variety of public-sector settings which may be throughout the United Kingdom or within the North East of England. This will be discussed and agreed as part of market consultation.\nNEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities. \nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-members \nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023). \nA list of permissible users is available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users \nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "construction@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:37:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}