CHIC UK Retrofit Compliance DPS
Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) →
What is being bought
Communities & Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC), is seeking to develop a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Bidders of Domestic Energy Efficiency Retrofit Consultancy Services who are able to work in partnership with CHIC and its members to develop Energy efficiency solutions to homes across the UK. The Optimised Retrofit project will see homes made more energy-efficient. The CHIC Retrofit Compliance DPS seeks Delivery Partners capable of carrying out the post-retrofit evaluation, measurement and audit of all projects that are required to comply with Publicly Available Specification 2035 (PAS 2035).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,080 | 3 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 16:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017049-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017049-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:02:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22296",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ee",
"title": "CHIC UK Retrofit Compliance DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC CHIC UK Retrofit Compliance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC), is seeking to develop a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Bidders of Domestic Energy Efficiency Retrofit Consultancy Services who are able to work in partnership with CHIC and its members to develop Energy efficiency solutions to homes across the UK. The Optimised Retrofit project will see homes made more energy-efficient.\nThe CHIC Retrofit Compliance DPS seeks Delivery Partners capable of carrying out the post-retrofit evaluation, measurement and audit of all projects that are required to comply with Publicly Available Specification 2035 (PAS 2035).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22296",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017049-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017049-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:02:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22296",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6ee",
"title": "CHIC UK Retrofit Compliance DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC CHIC UK Retrofit Compliance Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium (CHIC), is seeking to develop a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of Bidders of Domestic Energy Efficiency Retrofit Consultancy Services who are able to work in partnership with CHIC and its members to develop Energy efficiency solutions to homes across the UK. The Optimised Retrofit project will see homes made more energy-efficient.\nThe CHIC Retrofit Compliance DPS seeks Delivery Partners capable of carrying out the post-retrofit evaluation, measurement and audit of all projects that are required to comply with Publicly Available Specification 2035 (PAS 2035).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22296",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}