Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board, (the Contracting Authority), are conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide an end to end All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Client Record System. To support AACC in meeting its long term goals and objectives a solution to manage the full adult CHC, FNC, children's continuing care, joint funding and S117/Mental Health workflows, which can provide real-time, accurate client records, can have configurable workflows aligned to the NHS National Framework and allows multirole access for AACC staff, case managers, finance teams, brokerage, governance and wider partners is required. It is important to note that this exercise is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published on Find and Tender on the Central Digital Platform (CDP). This market engagement invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in providing a demonstration of their AACC Client Record System. This it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the demonstrations, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest. To register an interest in providing a demonstration of your solution and for information please go to the e-tender portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Please note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solutions 17:00 on the 24th February 2026. Any organisations who express an interest to deliver a demo to the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria: • Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway. •Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers •Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows •Integrated Finance Capacity Following this market engagement exercise, all providers will be able to express an interest to deliver this contract following publication of a Tender Notice, regardless if they have attended a demonstration or not. Whilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions. Please note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only. It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via Phone number 02922 809277 and by email at support-health@atamis.co.uk The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solution is. 17:00 on the 24th of February 2026. Any organisations who express an interest to deliver a presentation to the ICB must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria: • Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway. •Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers •Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows •Integrated Finance Capacity Whilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions and your preferred time to provide your demo. The demonstrations will take place using MS Teams, on the 3rd March PM 4th March AM 5th March AM Please note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009571-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 15:29:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009571-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009571-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:29:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NENC020 AACC Client Record System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board, (the Contracting Authority), are conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide an end to end All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Client Record System.\nTo support AACC in meeting its long term goals and objectives a solution to manage the full adult CHC, FNC, children's continuing care, joint funding and S117/Mental Health workflows, which can provide real-time, accurate client records, can have configurable workflows aligned to the NHS National Framework and allows multirole access for AACC staff, case managers, finance teams, brokerage, governance and wider partners is required.\nIt is important to note that this exercise is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published on Find and Tender on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).\nThis market engagement invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in providing a demonstration of their AACC Client Record System. This it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the demonstrations, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nTo register an interest in providing a demonstration of your solution and for information please go to the e-tender portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nPlease note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solutions 17:00 on the 24th February 2026.\nAny organisations who express an interest to deliver a demo to the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria:\n• Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway.\n•Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers\n•Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows\n•Integrated Finance Capacity\nFollowing this market engagement exercise, all providers will be able to express an interest to deliver this contract following publication of a Tender Notice, regardless if they have attended a demonstration or not. Whilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions.\nPlease note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only.\nIt is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via Phone number 02922 809277 and by\nemail at support-health@atamis.co.uk\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:29:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solution is.\n17:00 on the 24th of February 2026.\nAny organisations who express an interest to deliver a presentation to the ICB must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria:\n• Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway.\n•Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers\n•Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows\n•Integrated Finance Capacity\nWhilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions and your preferred time to provide your demo.\nThe demonstrations will take place using MS Teams, on the\n3rd March PM\n4th March AM\n5th March AM\nPlease note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009571-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:29:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NENC020 AACC Client Record System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board, (the Contracting Authority), are conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to provide an end to end All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Client Record System.\nTo support AACC in meeting its long term goals and objectives a solution to manage the full adult CHC, FNC, children's continuing care, joint funding and S117/Mental Health workflows, which can provide real-time, accurate client records, can have configurable workflows aligned to the NHS National Framework and allows multirole access for AACC staff, case managers, finance teams, brokerage, governance and wider partners is required.\nIt is important to note that this exercise is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published on Find and Tender on the Central Digital Platform (CDP).\nThis market engagement invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in providing a demonstration of their AACC Client Record System. This it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the demonstrations, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest.\nTo register an interest in providing a demonstration of your solution and for information please go to the e-tender portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nPlease note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solutions 17:00 on the 24th February 2026.\nAny organisations who express an interest to deliver a demo to the NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria:\n• Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway.\n•Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers\n•Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows\n•Integrated Finance Capacity\nFollowing this market engagement exercise, all providers will be able to express an interest to deliver this contract following publication of a Tender Notice, regardless if they have attended a demonstration or not. Whilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions.\nPlease note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only.\nIt is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via Phone number 02922 809277 and by\nemail at support-health@atamis.co.uk\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:29:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note that the deadline for registering your interest in providing a demonstration of your solution is.\n17:00 on the 24th of February 2026.\nAny organisations who express an interest to deliver a presentation to the ICB must confirm that their solution can meet all of the following criteria:\n• Single unified workflow across NENC for Complex Care, CHC, FNC, CCC, s117. Mental Health and joint-funded cases with configurable steps per pathway.\n•Digital Referral Portal or equivalent for external referrers\n•Provider Portal or equivalent for all communication flows\n•Integrated Finance Capacity\nWhilst registering your interest on Atamis please complete the criteria questions and your preferred time to provide your demo.\nThe demonstrations will take place using MS Teams, on the\n3rd March PM\n4th March AM\n5th March AM\nPlease note that all communications will be conducted via the Atamis e-tender portal only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}