← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NEC Land Reversion Open Framework

Buyer: NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED →

BuyerNORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline1 May 2026
Value£25,000,000
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Norfolk Environmental Credits Limited ('NEC') intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply of nutrient mitigation solutions from catchments in Norfolk. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will enable participating suppliers to enter into flexible arrangements to address market demand for nutrient neutrality mitigation. Under the Framework Agreement, suppliers will be called upon via further competition or direct award to provide a legally secured nutrient mitigation via a section 106 Agreement with the local planning authority. The nutrient mitigation will be sought from low grade arable land located within designated nutrient neutrality catchments in Norfolk. Contracts under the Open Framework will be for both temporary (up to 5 years) or permanent (90-100 years) nutrient mitigation. Mitigation outcomes will be quantified using a consistent and approved methodology. Nutrient reductions will be achieved by converting high input agricultural land (such as arable cereal production) to lower nutrient land uses, including greenspace or low intensity grazing. Through the Framework Agreement, NEC aims to procure nutrient mitigation (covering both Phosphorus and Nitrogen) measured in kg/year from qualified suppliers. Please note that the estimated total value set out in this Planned Procurement Notice relates to the Open Framework Scheme but otherwise this Notice relates to the anticipated competition and award of the first framework agreement under the Open Framework Scheme.

Delivery location

UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB

Categories

Environmental management 90710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£25,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental management (90710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,0864 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count)3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15103 median · 6.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)112Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06578b
Latest release ID014994-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 17:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026planning014994-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014994-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T17:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06578b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14573978",
    "name": "NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06578b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEC Land Reversion Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk Environmental Credits Limited ('NEC') intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply  of  nutrient mitigation solutions from catchments in Norfolk. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will enable participating suppliers to enter into flexible arrangements to address market demand for nutrient neutrality mitigation.\nUnder the Framework Agreement, suppliers will be called upon via further competition or direct award to provide a legally secured nutrient mitigation via a section 106 Agreement with the local planning authority.  The nutrient mitigation will be sought from low grade arable land located within designated nutrient neutrality catchments in Norfolk. Contracts under the Open Framework will be for both temporary (up to 5 years) or permanent (90-100 years) nutrient mitigation. \nMitigation outcomes will be quantified using a consistent and approved methodology.  Nutrient reductions will be achieved by converting high input agricultural land (such as arable cereal production) to lower nutrient land uses, including greenspace or low intensity grazing.\nThrough the Framework Agreement, NEC aims to procure nutrient mitigation (covering both Phosphorus and Nitrogen) measured in kg/year from qualified suppliers.\nPlease note that the estimated total value set out in this Planned Procurement Notice relates to the Open Framework Scheme but otherwise this Notice relates to the anticipated competition and award of the first framework agreement under the Open Framework Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14573978",
      "name": "NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norfolkenvironmentalcredits.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14573978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@norfolkenvironmentalcredits.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXM-9775-HZWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014994-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014994-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T17:24:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014994-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "014994-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T17:24:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06578b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14573978",
    "name": "NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06578b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEC Land Reversion Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk Environmental Credits Limited ('NEC') intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply  of  nutrient mitigation solutions from catchments in Norfolk. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will enable participating suppliers to enter into flexible arrangements to address market demand for nutrient neutrality mitigation.\nUnder the Framework Agreement, suppliers will be called upon via further competition or direct award to provide a legally secured nutrient mitigation via a section 106 Agreement with the local planning authority.  The nutrient mitigation will be sought from low grade arable land located within designated nutrient neutrality catchments in Norfolk. Contracts under the Open Framework will be for both temporary (up to 5 years) or permanent (90-100 years) nutrient mitigation. \nMitigation outcomes will be quantified using a consistent and approved methodology.  Nutrient reductions will be achieved by converting high input agricultural land (such as arable cereal production) to lower nutrient land uses, including greenspace or low intensity grazing.\nThrough the Framework Agreement, NEC aims to procure nutrient mitigation (covering both Phosphorus and Nitrogen) measured in kg/year from qualified suppliers.\nPlease note that the estimated total value set out in this Planned Procurement Notice relates to the Open Framework Scheme but otherwise this Notice relates to the anticipated competition and award of the first framework agreement under the Open Framework Scheme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14573978",
      "name": "NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norfolkenvironmentalcredits.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14573978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@norfolkenvironmentalcredits.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXM-9775-HZWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014994-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014994-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T17:24:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}