Lot 1
No lot description published.
NCHA are initiating a programme of arboricultural asset management. We want to understand our trees, maximise the benefits they bring to our customers and manage risk appropriately. To assist us in drawing up a detailed specification for procurement, we are seeking market insights from potential providers. We are asking potential providers to please describe the services you are able to provide in this area by answering the soft market testing questionnaire.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-maintenance services, Forestry services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Horticultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,376 | 5 median · 20.4 average (529 of 1,376 with a bid count) | 4 average (552 of 1,376 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 94 | 14 median · 59.2 average (17 of 94 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (18 of 94 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the attached questionnaire and submit electronically by the deadline date via the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ | engagement | 10 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 16:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006834-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006834-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCHA Tree Survey's",
"value": {
"amount": 100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCHA are initiating a programme of arboricultural asset management. We want to understand our trees, maximise the benefits they bring to our customers and manage risk appropriately. \nTo assist us in drawing up a detailed specification for procurement, we are seeking market insights from potential providers. We are asking potential providers to please describe the services you are able to provide in this area by answering the soft market testing questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Gray",
"email": "procurement@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:58:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete the attached questionnaire and submit electronically by the deadline date via the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006834-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCHA Tree Survey's",
"value": {
"amount": 100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCHA are initiating a programme of arboricultural asset management. We want to understand our trees, maximise the benefits they bring to our customers and manage risk appropriately. \nTo assist us in drawing up a detailed specification for procurement, we are seeking market insights from potential providers. We are asking potential providers to please describe the services you are able to provide in this area by answering the soft market testing questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Gray",
"email": "procurement@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:58:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please complete the attached questionnaire and submit electronically by the deadline date via the MyTenders Portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}