Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below: • Help inform the sourcing and requirement strategy • Identify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered • Understand what customisation options are available • Ensure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so) Network Rail is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the market capabilities for a new Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system. Our current systems were installed between late 2013 and mid-2015 and are nearing end of life. Network Rail currently has 73 instrumented tracks at 28 locations. The purpose of this notice is to gather information from the market on available technologies, system capabilities, delivery approaches and potential implementation models that could inform future procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,580 | 1 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,580 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (852 of 2,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 677 | 1 median · 7.9 average (194 of 677 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (212 of 677 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Should you wish to respond to this PME please provide the requested information as laid out in this PME document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system – Pre Market Engagement". 3. Click on the attachment – “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system” document. Once completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject " Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system”. The response deadline for this PIN is the 3pm GMT, 17/09/26. | engagement | 17 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072199-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072199-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072199-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Wheel Impact Load Detection Renewals Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below: \n•\tHelp inform the sourcing and requirement strategy\n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered\n•\tUnderstand what customisation options are available\n•\tEnsure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so)\nNetwork Rail is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the market capabilities for a new Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system.\nOur current systems were installed between late 2013 and mid-2015 and are nearing end of life. Network Rail currently has 73 instrumented tracks at 28 locations. \nThe purpose of this notice is to gather information from the market on available technologies, system capabilities, delivery approaches and potential implementation models that could inform future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BRENT JUSTIN MURGATROYD",
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447540399314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you wish to respond to this PME please provide the requested information as laid out in this PME document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system – Pre Market Engagement\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system” document.\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \" Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system”. The response deadline for this PIN is the 3pm GMT, 17/09/26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072199-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Wheel Impact Load Detection Renewals Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a key opportunity for Network Rail to identify the solutions available within the market and request information from the supply base to achieve the below: \n•\tHelp inform the sourcing and requirement strategy\n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered\n•\tUnderstand what customisation options are available\n•\tEnsure suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement are aware of the procurement platform that will be used, and provide them with the steps to complete qualification to this platform (should they not have already done so)\nNetwork Rail is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the market capabilities for a new Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system.\nOur current systems were installed between late 2013 and mid-2015 and are nearing end of life. Network Rail currently has 73 instrumented tracks at 28 locations. \nThe purpose of this notice is to gather information from the market on available technologies, system capabilities, delivery approaches and potential implementation models that could inform future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BRENT JUSTIN MURGATROYD",
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447540399314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Should you wish to respond to this PME please provide the requested information as laid out in this PME document, this can be accessed via the link and instructions below. \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system – Pre Market Engagement\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system” document.\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \" Wheel Impact Load Detector (WILD) system”. The response deadline for this PIN is the 3pm GMT, 17/09/26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}