← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MTCBC Heating Maintenance

Buyer: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

BuyerMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems This contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment 39715000Heating-plant repair and maintenance work 45259300Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Non-residential property services 70332000Building-inspection services 71315400Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Non-residential property services 70332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems This contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per tender — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-residential property services, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment, Building-inspection services, Technical inspection and testing services, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment (39715000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15105 median · 5.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011582-2023-ecm_137512-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2e5
Latest release ID011582-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 21 2023 15:59:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2023award, contract011582-2023
3 Feb 2023tender003473-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011582-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 667010,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2036942.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 667010,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2036942.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:59:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65693",
          "name": "Lorne stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_100834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per Contract Documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTCBC Heating Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65693",
      "name": "Lorne stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Village Way, Tongwynlais"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lorne stewart PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7833083944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011582-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011582-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 667010,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2036942.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 667010,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2036942.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:59:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65693",
          "name": "Lorne stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_100834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per Contract Documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTCBC Heating Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) has awarded a contract for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65693",
      "name": "Lorne stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF157NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Village Way, Tongwynlais"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lorne stewart PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7833083944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011582-2023-ecm_137512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003473-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003473-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T15:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_100834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional extension will be available for up to a maximum of 24 months, commencing at the end of the fixed term period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per tender",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTCBC Heating Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (The Contracting Authority) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for Service and Maintenance of gas and oil fired space heating and domestic hot water systems\nThis contract will include the service and maintenance of all plant, equipment and associated systems as detailed in the asset list and pricing schedule.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As per tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1321",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 4TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5,, Triangle Business Park, Pentrebach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=128802\n(WA Ref:128802)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}