Lot 1
No lot description published.
The current MOPAC Card Services contract expires in January 2027 and as such MOPAC intends to engage the financial market, before agreeing a replacement long-term contract as required. The commercial strategy, including the prospective route-to-market, is currently being developed, however any subsequent procurement is expected to commence in August 2026. Please note all information provided within this notice is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to: a) To inform the market that MOPAC will be undertaking formal market engagement for its Card Services; and b) Invite potential providers to register for an upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system. Market engagement objectives: MOPAC intends to conduct a short formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to: a) Request information from the market on indicative MOPAC card services requirements; and b) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of any prospective formal tender process. Market engagement activities and timescales: The market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and the proposed procurement. The RFI will open from 07/04/2026 and close at 3pm on 30/04/2026 MOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact sue.panesar@met.police.uk , copying in james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation. Once registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on MOPAC requirements and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031536-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 13:49:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031536-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031536-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:49:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC Card Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current MOPAC Card Services contract expires in January 2027 and as such MOPAC intends to engage the financial market, before agreeing a replacement long-term contract as required.\nThe commercial strategy, including the prospective route-to-market, is currently being developed, however any subsequent procurement is expected to commence in August 2026.\nPlease note all information provided within this notice is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.panesar@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:49:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to:\na) To inform the market that MOPAC will be undertaking formal market engagement for its Card Services; and\nb) Invite potential providers to register for an upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system.\nMarket engagement objectives:\nMOPAC intends to conduct a short formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to:\na) Request information from the market on indicative MOPAC card services requirements; and\nb) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of any prospective formal tender process.\nMarket engagement activities and timescales:\nThe market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and the proposed procurement.\nThe RFI will open from 07/04/2026 and close at 3pm on 30/04/2026\nMOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact sue.panesar@met.police.uk , copying in james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation.\nOnce registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on MOPAC requirements and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031536-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:49:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOPAC Card Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current MOPAC Card Services contract expires in January 2027 and as such MOPAC intends to engage the financial market, before agreeing a replacement long-term contract as required.\nThe commercial strategy, including the prospective route-to-market, is currently being developed, however any subsequent procurement is expected to commence in August 2026.\nPlease note all information provided within this notice is indicative only and subject to change between now and the commencement of any procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sue.panesar@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031536-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031536-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:49:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to:\na) To inform the market that MOPAC will be undertaking formal market engagement for its Card Services; and\nb) Invite potential providers to register for an upcoming market engagement exercise through MOPAC's eSourcing system.\nMarket engagement objectives:\nMOPAC intends to conduct a short formal market engagement exercise. The objectives of this market engagement are to:\na) Request information from the market on indicative MOPAC card services requirements; and\nb) Provide the opportunity for the market to raise any clarifications ahead of any prospective formal tender process.\nMarket engagement activities and timescales:\nThe market engagement exercise will be undertaken through launching a short Request for Information (RFI) to gain further market insight on the indicative requirements and the proposed procurement.\nThe RFI will open from 07/04/2026 and close at 3pm on 30/04/2026\nMOPAC's eSourcing tool (Coupa) will be used to co-ordinate the RFI and interested providers should contact sue.panesar@met.police.uk , copying in james.mak@met.police.uk to request participation.\nOnce registered, participants will be able to access a supporting information document, providing further information on MOPAC requirements and the RFI questions. There will also be the ability to seek clarifications via the messaging tool. We endeavour to answer questions as promptly as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}