Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market to continue to enhance and develop this highly valued service. The provision of Mobility and Orientation related services is to undertake specialist visual impairment assessments and training with the visually impaired person to identify their needs and aspirations to promote independent living. The assessments and training will need to be conducted by a Rehabilitation Offer Visual Impairment (ROVI) qualified practitioner.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,329 | 1 median · 26.6 average (12,852 of 24,329 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,009 of 24,329 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 203 | 1 median · 147.7 average (128 of 203 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (133 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 147 | 1 median · 2.9 average (7 of 147 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,426 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £25,248.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056143-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 11:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,248 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056143-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056143-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T12:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobility & Orientation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 25248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25248
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market to continue to enhance and develop this highly valued service. \nThe provision of Mobility and Orientation related services is to undertake specialist visual impairment assessments and training with the visually impaired person to identify their needs and aspirations to promote independent living. The assessments and training will need to be conducted by a Rehabilitation Offer Visual Impairment (ROVI) qualified practitioner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056143-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T12:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818982",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobility & Orientation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 25248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25248
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing' as outlined below, to determine current interest levels in the market to continue to enhance and develop this highly valued service. \nThe provision of Mobility and Orientation related services is to undertake specialist visual impairment assessments and training with the visually impaired person to identify their needs and aspirations to promote independent living. The assessments and training will need to be conducted by a Rehabilitation Offer Visual Impairment (ROVI) qualified practitioner.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}