Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is carrying out preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement of professional software engineering services to support the ongoing enhancement of its Mobile Work Management (MWM) application. MWM is a Network Rail‑owned digital application used by frontline operational teams to support the planning, delivery and assurance of work in a live, safety‑critical environment. The services under consideration relate to incremental, backlog‑driven enhancements to the existing application. The purpose of this PME is to gather insight on market capability, delivery and resourcing models, commercial approaches, and key risks or assumptions, in order to inform Network Rail’s future sourcing and commercial strategy.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software development services, Software-related services, System and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,648 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,150 of 3,648 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,311 of 3,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market enagement and the submission process, please review the documents titled "Mobile Work Management Application - Enhancement Services PME" and "MWM PME - Submission Questionnaire" via the instructions below: 1)Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2) From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunites' link and select #42558 - Mobile Works Management Application - Enhancement Services PME 3) Click on the attachments to view the attached documents. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b266 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 07:34:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 054984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b266",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Work Management Application - Enhancement Services PME",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is carrying out preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement of professional software engineering services to support the ongoing enhancement of its Mobile Work Management (MWM) application.\nMWM is a Network Rail‑owned digital application used by frontline operational teams to support the planning, delivery and assurance of work in a live, safety‑critical environment. The services under consideration relate to incremental, backlog‑driven enhancements to the existing application.\nThe purpose of this PME is to gather insight on market capability, delivery and resourcing models, commercial approaches, and key risks or assumptions, in order to inform Network Rail’s future sourcing and commercial strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market enagement and the submission process, please review the documents titled \"Mobile Work Management Application - Enhancement Services PME\" and \"MWM PME - Submission Questionnaire\" via the instructions below:\n1)Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2) From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunites' link and select #42558 - Mobile Works Management Application - Enhancement Services PME\n3) Click on the attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T08:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b266",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Work Management Application - Enhancement Services PME",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is carrying out preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform a potential future procurement of professional software engineering services to support the ongoing enhancement of its Mobile Work Management (MWM) application.\nMWM is a Network Rail‑owned digital application used by frontline operational teams to support the planning, delivery and assurance of work in a live, safety‑critical environment. The services under consideration relate to incremental, backlog‑driven enhancements to the existing application.\nThe purpose of this PME is to gather insight on market capability, delivery and resourcing models, commercial approaches, and key risks or assumptions, in order to inform Network Rail’s future sourcing and commercial strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onwave UK Limited",
"email": "jack.barlow@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T08:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market enagement and the submission process, please review the documents titled \"Mobile Work Management Application - Enhancement Services PME\" and \"MWM PME - Submission Questionnaire\" via the instructions below:\n1)Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2) From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunites' link and select #42558 - Mobile Works Management Application - Enhancement Services PME\n3) Click on the attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}