Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support the development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement questionnaire include gaining market insights, informing the market and shaping the final Statement of Requirements. West Yorkshire Combined Authority seeks to appoint a qualified partner to deliver mobile voice and data services.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Mobile-telephone services, Telephone network, Data and voice media, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone network (32551400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 618 | 2 median · 38.5 average (162 of 618 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (178 of 618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105272&TID=100110411&B= | engagement | 21 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06933b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 11:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041869-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041869-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support the development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement questionnaire include gaining market insights, informing the market and shaping the final Statement of Requirements. West Yorkshire Combined Authority seeks to appoint a qualified partner to deliver mobile voice and data services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Shelton",
"email": "thomas.shelton@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 113348"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:31:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105272&TID=100110411&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041869-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
{
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Voice and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support the development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement questionnaire include gaining market insights, informing the market and shaping the final Statement of Requirements. West Yorkshire Combined Authority seeks to appoint a qualified partner to deliver mobile voice and data services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Shelton",
"email": "thomas.shelton@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 113348"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:31:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105272&TID=100110411&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}